Two Sharks break same meet record


RUSHVILLE, Neb. – Abby Dykes and Nora Jespersen both broke the girls’ 8-and-under 25-yard backstroke meet record at the Rushville Meet.
The old record for the meet was 28.97 seconds, and both Jespersen and Dykes came in well below that. Dykes snagged first with a time of 24.16 seconds and Jespersen finished second with a time of 25.29 seconds.
In total, 18 Torrington Sharks competed in the Rushville meet. The 18 swimmers totaled 55 individual entries and eight relay entries.
As a team, Torrington amassed six first-place finishes and snagged silver or bronze 12 times as individuals. Seven of the Sharks’ eight relay teams finished in the top-three.
The Torrington swim team returns to the pool Saturday for a meet in Alliance, Neb.

Here is a full list of the results from Rushville:
Girls 8-and-under
25-yard backstroke – 1, Abby Dykes, 24.16; 2, Nora Jespersen, 25.29; 4, Adelyn Harpstreith, 31.73; 12, Trinity Martin, 39.64; 14, Andy Dykes, 41.07.
25-yard breaststroke – 2, Abby Dykes, 34.60; 5, Andy Dykes, 39.03; 10, Nora Jespersen, 42.39.
25-yard free – 1, Abby Dykes, 20.65; 5, Nora Jespersen, 28.85; 8, Trinity Martin, 32.48; 10, Adelyn Harpstreith, 33.04; 19, Andy Dykes, 45.23.
25-yard fly – 7, Trinity Martin, 44.67.

Girls 9-10-year-old
25-yard backstroke – 2, Teryn Stokes, 22.57; 6, Madyson Banister, 33.24.
25-yard breaststroke – 3, Teryn Stokes, 26.64; 4, Madyson Banister, 28.93.
25-yard free – 3, Madyson Banister, 24.28.
50-yard free – 2, Teryn Stokes, 37.85.
100-yard free – 1, Madyson Banister, 2:21.81.

Girls 11-12-year-old
50-yard backstroke – 1, Kristina Hall, 46.25; 10, Lola Ringrose, 58.02.
50-yard breaststroke – 4, Avey Jespersen, 50.97; 6, Kristina Hall, 58.88; 15, Lola Ringrose, 1:17.44.
50-yard free – 4, Kristina Hall, 38.79; 6, Avey Jespersen, 39.17; 15, Lola Jespersen, 50.28.
50-yard fly – 5, Makala Walsh, 1:23.06.
100-yard free – 5, Kristina Hall, 1:30.15; 12, Makala Walsh, 1:53.67.
100-yard IM – 3, Avey Jespersen, 1:48.97.

Girls 13-14-year-old
50-yard backstroke – 10, Lizzy Redmond, 1:00.35.
50-yard breaststroke – 3, Shelby Heilbrun, 44.56; 4, Tyne Stokes, 45.91; 5, Bethany Wunibald, 47.20; 7, Natalie Stull, 49.39; 11, Ruby Ringrose, 54.15; 16, Lizzy Redmond, 1:44.34.
50-yard free – 5, Shelby Heilbrun, 33.82; 9, Ruby Ringrose, 38.26; 15, Natalie Stull, 41.38; 20, Lizzy Redmond, 49.17.
50-yard fly – 2, Bethany Wunibald, 46.25; 3, Ruby Ringrose, 48.21.
100-yard IM – 3, Shelby Heilbrun, 1:28.10; 4, Bethany Wunibald, 1:42.31.
100-yard free – 12, Lizzy Redmond, 1:59.19.
200-yard free – 2, Tyne Stokes, 2:37.34.
400-yard free – 1, Tyne Stokes, 6:00.98.

Boys 9-10-year-old
25-yard breaststroke – 1, Price Harpstreith, 24.17.
25-yard free – 2, Price Harpstreith, 22.33.
50-yard free – 4, Price Harpstreith, 51.15.

Relays
Mixed 8-and-under 100-yard medley – 3, Torrington, 2:16.58.
Mixed 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle relay – 5, Torrington, 2:29.37.
Mixed 9-10-year-old 100-yard medley – 3, Torrington, 1:37.60.
Mixed 9-10-year-old 100-yard freestyle relay – 2, Torrington, 1:25.14.
Mixed 11-12-year-old 200-yard medley – 3, Torrington, 3:28.91.
Mixed 11-12-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay – 3, Torrington, 2:56.20.
Mixed 13-14-year-old 200-yard medley – 2, Torrington, 2:54.82.
Mixed 13-14-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay – 3, Torrington, 2:31.12.


Video News
More In Sports