Torrington Youth Series 2020 crowns rodeo champs

Photo Courtesy/Kerin Clark Torrington Youth Series 2020 Breakaway Roping Champions: Kadra Clark, Yoder; Juddy Farella, Cheyenne; and Jaxon Farella, Cheyenne.

TORRINGTON – The Torrington Youth Series (TYS) 2020 rodeo crowned series champions July 29 at the Goshen Pavilion in Torrington.  Produced by Jake and Kerin Clark, the TYS rodeos offered area youth ages 5-18 the opportunity to compete in various rodeo events.

In its 11th year, the TYS rodeos included eight weeknight events that began May 27 and concluded July 29.  Buckles were awarded to series event champions in each age division for a total of 21 belt buckles.   Contestants must have competed at six of the eight rodeos to qualify for the series awards.  The series will start up again in May 2021.

Series Championship Results

Barrel Racing Results:

5-7 Champion:  KoraLee Mandel, Burns

8-10 Champion:  Kaige Reisdorfer, Cheyenne

11-14 Champion:  Stesha Tidyman, Burns

15-18 Champion:  Jadea Graves, Wheatland

Pole Bending Results:

5-7 Champion:  Jayton Farella, Cheyenne

8-10 Champion:  Hattie Haeffelin, Torrington

11-14 Champion:  Madison McIntosh, Wheatland

15-18 Champion:  Jadea Graves, Wheatland

Dummy Roping Results:

5-7 Champion:  KoraLee Mandel, Burns

Goat Tying Results:

5-7 Champion:  KoraLee Mandel, Burns

8-10 Boys Champion: Juddy Farella, Cheyenne

8-10 Girls Champion:  Brilee Burford, Mitchell, Neb.

11-14 Boys Champion: Braxton Burford, Mitchell, Neb.

11-14 Girls Champion:  Kaycee Kosmicki, Yoder

15-18 Girls Champion:  Kadra Clark, Yoder

Breakaway Roping Results:

8-10 Champion:  Juddy Farella, Cheyenne

11-14 Champion:  Jaxon Farella, Cheyenne

15-18 Champion:  Kadra Clark, Yoder

Tiedown Roping Results:

15-18 Champion:  Colter Nunn, Laramie

Team Roping Results:

14 and Under Champion:  Cord Symons, Mitchell, Neb.

High School and Under Champion:  Bodie Herring, Veteran

July 29 Torrington Youth Series Rodeo Results

5-7 Barrel Racing:

1. Jayton Farella, 16.32 seconds

8-10 Barrel Racing:

1. Kaige Reisdorfer, 15.63 seconds

2. Juddy Farella, 16.00 seconds

3. Wyncee Brott, 17.14 seconds

11-14 Barrel Racing:

1. Stesha Tidyman, 16.41 seconds

2. Madison McIntosh, 16.90 seconds

15-18 Barrel Racing:

1. Jadea Graves, 15.66 seconds

2. Brenna Herring, 16.09 seconds

5-7 Pole Bending:

1. Jayton Farella, 23.62 seconds

2. Mesa Wiedman, 39.34 seconds

8-10 Pole Bending:

1. Hattie Haeffelin, 20.35 seconds

2. Brilee Burford, 22.24 seconds

3. Wyncee Brott, 24.72 seconds

11-14 Pole Bending:

1. Madison McIntosh, 23.02 seconds

2. Rylee Griffis, 24.77 seconds

15-18 Pole Bending:

1. Jadea Graves, 23.29 seconds

5-7 Dummy Roping Fast Time:

1. Jayton Farella, 2.6 seconds

5-7 Dummy Roping Average:

1. KoraLee Mandel, 10 seconds on 3

2. Mesa Wiedman, 12.3 seconds on 3

5-7 Goat Untying:

1. KoraLee Mandel, 9.9 seconds

8-10 Boys Goat Tying:

1. Juddy Farella, 11.5 seconds

2. Juston Keener, 14.2 seconds

3. Daniel Young, 20.2 seconds

8-10 Girls Goat Tying:

1. Brilee Burford, 11.9 seconds

2. Kendrie Ewing, 13.8 seconds

11-14 Boys Goat Tying:

1. Jaxon Farella, 9.3 seconds

2. Cord Symons, 13.1 seconds

11-14 Girls Goat Tying Fast Time:

1. Rylee Griffis, Wheatland, 10.3 seconds

11-14 Girls Goat Tying Average:

1. Rylee Griffis, Wheatland, 21 seconds on 215-18 Girls Goat Tying Fast Time:

1. Round 1: Kadra Clark, 8.1 seconds

Round 2: Kadra Clark, 8.4 seconds

15-18 Girls Goat Tying Average:

1. Avery Hobbs, 17.7 seconds on two

2. Kadra Clark, 19.3 seconds on two

8-10 Breakaway Roping:

1. Kane Mandel and Juddy Farella, 4.6 seconds

3. Daniel Young, 7.9 seconds

15-18 Tiedown Roping Fast Time:

1. Round 1: Jate Saults, 11.1 seconds

Round 2: Trace Travnicek, 14.0 seconds

15-18 Tiedown Roping Average:

1. Jate Saults, 31.1 seconds on 2

2. Colter Nunn, 34 seconds on 2

3. Trace Travnicek, 14.0 seconds on 1

11-14 Breakaway Roping:

1. Cord Symons, 3.1 seconds

15-18 Breakaway Roping:

1. Rayna Billingsley, 3.5 seconds

2. Brenna Herring, 5.1 seconds

High School and Under Team Roping:

1. Trace Travnicek/Jadyn Hall, 26 seconds on 2

2. Cort McBride/Bodie Herring, 9.4 seconds on 1

3. Sid Petersen/Cord Symons, 12.1 seconds on 1

14 and Under Team Roping:

1. Cord Symons and Sid Petersen, 7.5 seconds

3. Sid Petersen, 7.8 seconds

4. Jaxon Farella, 8.8 seconds

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports