Swimmers snare 19 top spots

© 2017-The Torrington Telegram

TORRINGTON – The Torrington Sharks captured 19 first-place finishes at their only home meet of the season Saturday, including a new meet record by Tyne Stokes in the girls 13-14-year-old 50-yard freestyle.
The old record for the girls 13-14-year-old 50-yard freestyle was set by Torrington’s Catie Berry in 2011 (28.80 seconds). Stokes posted a time of 28.76 seconds, coming in just shy of the old record. She also won the 100-yard freestyle in her division with a time of 1:04.81. in the 50-yard breaststroke, Stokes took second, clocking a time of 42.72 seconds.
Outside of Stokes’ record-setting day, Abby Dykes had the best day for the Sharks, dominating the field in the girls 8-and-under division. She took first in four different events, including the 25-yard butterfly (23.77 seconds), 25-yard backstroke (25.47 seconds), 25-yard freestyle (20.94 seconds) and 100-yard IM (2:01.40).
Timothy Randolph spent most of his time picking up first-place finishes as well. He took first in the boys 13-14-year-old 50-yard freestyle with a time of 30.79 seconds, 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 37.24 seconds and 100-yard IM with a time of 1:21.56. In the 100-yard freestyle, he finished second, posting a time of 1:09.01.
Daniel Casper joined Stokes, Dykes and Randolph as the only Sharks to win multiple events, posting times of 38.44 seconds in the boys 13-14-year-old 50-yard backstroke and 1:08.82 in the 100-yard freestyle. Casper took second in the 50-yard breaststroke (40.68 seconds) and 50-yard freestyle (31.14 seconds).
Also posting first-place times in individual events were Kristina Hall (girls 11-12-year-old 200-yard freestyle, 3:07.05), Avey Jespersen (girls 11-12-year-old 50-yard backstroke, 43.66 seconds), Teryn Stokes (girls 9-10-year-old 25-yard backstroke, 21.78 seconds), Charlie Wilson (boys 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke, 27.96 seconds), Max Wilson (boys 11-12-year-old 100-yard IM, 1:55.37) and Griffin Wolfe (boys 9-10-year-old 25-yard freestyle, 19.12 seconds). Torrington also had a winning relay in the mixed 13-14-year-old 200-yard medley (2:26.28) and mixed 13-14-year-old freestyle relay (2:05.25).
Torrington fielded 30 swimmers and 11 relay teams Saturday. More than 150 swimmers competed at the Dale Jones Municipal Pool, with competitors hailing from Bridgeport, Neb., Rushville, Neb., Alliance, Neb., Hemingford, Neb., Sidney, Neb. and Lusk.
On top of the 19 top spots that the Sharks snagged, Torrington combined for 31 second- and third-place finishes.
Torrington returns to action for their final meet of the summer Saturday in Sidney. The action this weekend will be the metal meet.



Here are the full results for the Sharks from Saturday:
Girls 8-and-under
25-yard butterfly – 1, Abby Dykes, 23.77; 5, Andy Dykes, 37.39; 6, Trinity Martin, 40.73.
25-yard backstroke – 1, Abby Dykes, 25.47; 3, Nora Jespersen, 27.69; 5, Evie Motley, 31.15; 7, Andy Dykes, 32.85; 11, Trinity Martin, 36.47.
25-yard breaststroke – 2, Nora Jespersen, 31.48; 3, Andy Dykes, 32.66; 6, Trinity Martin, 34.69; 15, Evie Motley, 50.10.
25-yard freestyle – 1, Abby Dykes, 20.94; 4, Nora Jespersen, 26.03;7, Evie Motley, 29.74; 10, Trinity Martin, 30.59.
100-yard IM – 1, Abby Dykes, 2:01.40; 2, Andy Dykes, 2:49.30.
Girls 9-10-year-olds
25-yard backstroke – 1, Teryn Stokes, 21.78.
25-yard breaststroke – 2, Teryn Stokes, 25.34; 3, Madyson Banister, 27.31.
25-yard freestyle – 8, Madyson Banister, 23.61; 10, Addison Hansen, 30.54.
50-yard freestyle – 2, Teryn Stokes, 36.41; 11, Sally Nesvog, 1:03.65.
100-yard freestyle – 4, Madyson Banister, 1:56.92.
Girls 11-12-year-olds
50-yard butterfly – 4, Avey Jespersen, 45.00; 7, Lola Ringrose, 1:02.91.
50-yard backstroke – 1, Avey Jespersen, 43.66; 2, Kristina Hall, 45.04; 8, Makala Walsh, 52.26; 9, Gabbi Harris, 1:02.84.
50-yard breaststroke – 5, Kristina Hall, 56.14; 8, Gabbi Harris, 1:05.85.
50-yard freestyle – 3, Avey Jespersen, 37.72; 4, Kristina Hall, 37.98; 7, Makala Walsh, 39.98; 13, Gabbi Harris, 46.35; 17, Lola Ringrose, 54.11.
100-yard IM – 3, Avey Jespersen, 1:37.65.
200-yard freestyle – 1, Kristina Hall, 3:07.05.
Girls 13-14-year-olds
50-yard butterfly – 3, Shelby Heilbrun, 43.08; 4, Ruby Ringrose, 46.48.
50-yard backstroke – 5, Caitlyn Flanagan, 41.80; 13, Lizzy Redmond, 59.25.
50-yard breaststroke – 2, Tyne Stokes, 42.72; 4, Natalie Stull, 45.21; 6, Shelby Heilbrun, 46.41; 9, Bethany Wunibald, 47.69; 14, Ruby Ringrose, 54.84.
50-yard freestyle – 1, Tyne Stokes, 28.76; 9, Lexie Flanagan, 35.48; 10, Caitlyn Flanagan, 36.36; 13, Shelby Heilbrun, 36.48; 15, Bethany Wunibald, 38.67; 18, Natalie Stull, 39.40; 23, Lizzy Redmond, 49.17.
100-yard freestyle – 1, Tyne Stokes, 1:04.81; 8, Lexie Flanagan, 1:21.35; 10, Caitlyn Flanagan, 1:27.07.
100-yard IM – 4, Shelby Heilbrun, 1:33.05; 7, Bethany Wunibald, 1:41.64; 8, Caitlyn Flanagan, 1:43.90; 9, Lexie Flanagan, 1:45.77.
Girls 15-18-year-olds
50-yard backstroke – 2, Brooke Lay, 42.68.
50-yard breaststroke – 5, Brooke Lay, 53.16.
Boys 8-and-under
25-yard butterfly – 2, Charlie Wilson, 29.38.
25-yard breaststroke – 1, Charlie Wilson, 27.96.
100-yard IM – 2, Charlie Wilson, 2:11.78.
Boys 9-10-year-olds
25-yard backstroke – 2, Griffin Wolfe, 28.49; 4, Elijah Vargas, 29.48.
25-yard breaststroke – 5, Elijah Vargas, 33.35.
25-yard freestyle – 1, Griffin Wolfe, 19.12; 3, Elijah Vargas, 20.52.
50-yard freestyle – 2, Griffin Wolfe, 45.60.
100-yard freestyle – 2, Griffin Wolfe, 1:49.21.
Boys 11-12-year-olds
50-yard breaststroke – 2, Max Wilson, 50.37.
50-yard freestyle – 5, Max Wilson, 46.93.
100-yard freestyle – 3, Max Wilson, 1:47.02.
100-yard IM – 1, Max Wilson, 1:55.37.
Boys 13-14-year-olds
50-yard backstroke – 1, Daniel Casper, 38.44.
50-yard breaststroke – 1, Timothy Randolph, 37.24; 2, Daniel Casper, 40.68.
50-yard freestyle – 1, Timothy Randolph, 30.79; 2, Daniel Casper, 31.14.
100-yard freestyle – 1, Daniel Casper, 1:08.82; 2, Timothy Randolph, 1:09.01.
100-yard IM – 1, Timothy Randolph, 1:21.56.
Boys 15-18-year-olds
50-yard backstroke – 5, Joseph Randolph, 55.03.
50-yard breaststroke – 4, Joseph Randolph, 44.52.
50-yard freestyle – 5, Joseph Randolph, 36.21.
100-yard freestyle – 5, Joseph Randolph, 1:21.78.
Relays
Mixed 8-and-under 100-yard medley – 3, Torrington, 1:51.85.
Mixed 8-and-under 100-yard freestyle – 3, Torrington, 1:46.79.
Mixed 9-10-year-old 100-yard medley – 3, Torrington, 1:33.92.
Mixed 9-10-year-old 100-yard freestyle – 3, Torrington, 1:22.20.
Mixed 11-12-year-old 200-yard medley – 3, Torrington, 3:17.87.
Mixed 11-12-year-old 200-yard freestyle – 3, Torrington, 2:44.81.
Mixed 13-14-year-old 200-yard medley – 1, Torrington A, 2:26.28; 3, Torrington B, 2:52.99.
Mixed 13-14-year-old 200-yard freestyle – 1, Torrington A, 2:05.25; 4, Torrington B, 2:30.09.

More In Sports