Torrington Youth Series 2018 crowns rodeo champions


TORRINGTON – The Torrington Youth Series (TYS) 2018 rodeo crowned series champions August 7 at the Goshen Pavilion in Torrington.  Produced by Jake and Kerin Clark, the TYS rodeos offered area youth ages 5-14 the opportunity to compete in various rodeo events.  

In its ninth year, the TYS rodeos included eight weeknight events that began May 9 and concluded August 7.  Buckles are awarded to series event champions in each age division and prizes were given to the reserve champions.  Contestants must have competed at six of the eight rodeos to qualify for the series awards.

The series will start up again in May 2019.

Season champions

Barrel racing:  

11-14 Champion:  Jade Painter, Scottsbluff, Neb.

11-14 Reserve Champion:  Teryn Stokes, Torrington

8-10 Champion:  Juddy Farella, Cheyenne

8-10 Reserve Champion:  Rylee Griffis, Wheatland

5-7 Champion:  Hattie Haeffelin, Torrington

5-7 Reserve Champion: Brilee Burford, Mitchell, Neb.

 

Pole bending:

11-14 Champion:  Teryn Stokes, Torrington  

11-14 Reserve Champion:  Afton McIntosh, Torrington

8-10 Champion:  Juddy Farella, Cheyenne

8-10 Reserve Champion:  Rylee Griffis, Wheatland

5-7 Champion:  Hattie Haeffelin, Torrington

5-7 Reserve Champion:  Jewel Randall, Wheatland 

5-7  Dummy roping:  

Champion:    Zane Zurcher, Morrill, Neb.

Reserve Champion:  Juston Keener, Mitchell, Neb.

Third place:  Tatum Wiedman, Torrington

  

Goat tying:  

11-14 Girls Champion:  Baliegh Lane, Torrington  

11-14 Girls Reserve Champion: Brenna Herring, Veteran

11-14 Boys Champion:  Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff, Neb.

11-14 Boys Reserve Champion:  Cory James Bomhoff, Cheyenne

8-10 Girls Champion:  Kaycee Kosmicki, Yoder

8-10 Girls Reserve Champion:  Anna Hartman, Veteran

8-10 Boys Champion:  Juddy Farella, Cheyenne

8-10 Boys Reserve Champion:  Braxton Burford, Mitchell, Neb.            

Goat tail untying:  

5-7 Champion:  Brilee Burford, Mitchell, Neb.

5-7 Reserve Champion: Juston Keener, Mitchell, Neb.

Breakaway roping:  

11-14 Champion:  Cory James Bomhoff, Cheyenne 

11-14 Reserve Champion:  Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff, Neb.

8-10 Champion:  Braxton Burford, Mitchell, Neb.

8-10 Reserve Champion:  Wyatt Marsh, Scottsbluff, Neb.

  

Team roping:  

Champion:  Kyler Clark, Yoder

Reserve Champion:  Braxton Burford, Mitchell, Neb.

Torrington Youth Series Rodeos—August 7, 2018 results

5-7 Barrel racing:

1. Hattie Haeffelin, Torrington, 15.60 seconds

2. Jewel Randall, Wheatland, 19.40 seconds

3. Juston Keener, Mitchell, Neb., 22.18 seconds

4. Brilee Burford, Mitchell, Neb., 22.25 seconds

8-10 Barrel racing:

1. Juddy Farella, Cheyenne, 16.25 seconds

2. Rylee Griffis, Wheatland, 17.23 seconds

11-14 Barrel racing:

1.  Adi Jo Martin, San Tan Valley, AZ, 15.97 seconds

2. Rayne Grant, Wheatland, 16.08 seconds

3. Jade Painter, Scottsbluff, Neb., 16.23 seconds

4. Brenna Herring, Veteran, 16.38 seconds

5-7 Pole bending:

1. Hattie Haeffelin, Torrington, 22.74 seconds

2. Brilee Burford, Mitchell, Neb., 22.91 seconds

3. Jewel Randall, Wheatland, 25.01 seconds

8-10 Pole bending:

1. Juddy Farella, Cheyenne, 23.08 seconds

2. Rylee Griffis, Wheatland, 24.16 seconds

11-14 Pole bending:

1. Adi Jo Martin, San Tan Valley, AZ, 21.10 seconds

2. Afton McIntosh, Torrington, 21.17 seconds

3. Rayne Grant, Wheatland, 21.27 seconds

5-7 Dummy roping – fast time:

T1. Tatum Wiedman, Torrington; and Zane Zurcher, Morrill, Neb., 2.0 seconds

3. Juston Keener, Mitchell, Neb., 2.2 seconds

5-7 Dummy roping average:

1. Zane Zurcher, Morrill, Neb., 6.5 seconds on 3

2. Jayton Farella, Cheyenne, 9.4 seconds on 3

3. Jack Hartman, Veteran, 13.3 seconds on 3

5-7 Goat untying:

1. Brilee Burford, Mitchell, Neb., 8.3 seconds

2. Juston Keener, Mitchell, Neb., 10.2 seconds

3. Jewel Randall, Wheatland, 11.5 seconds

4. Hattie Haeffelin, Torrington, 11.6 seconds

8-10 Boys goat tying:

1. Braxton Burford, Mitchell, Neb., 14.4 seconds

2. Juddy Farella, Cheyenne, 15.3 seconds

8-10 Girls goat tying:

1. Kaycee Kosmicki, Yoder, 12.8 seconds

11-14 Boys goat tying:

T1. Woodrow Brow, Wheatland, and Cory James Bomhoff, Cheyenne, 11.1 seconds

11-14 Girls goat tying:

1. Rayne Grant, Wheatland, 10.5 seconds

2. Adi Jo Martin, San Tan Valley, AZ, 11.9 seconds

3. Brenna Herring, Veteran, 13.4 seconds

8-10 Breakaway roping:

1. Braxton Burford, Mitchell, Neb., 3.5 seconds

2. Braxton Burford, Mitchell, Neb., 4.1 seconds

11-14 Breakaway roping:

1. Kyler Clark, Yoder, 2.4 seconds

2. Adi Jo Martin, San Tan Valley, AZ, 3.0 seconds

T3. Rayne Grant, Wheatland, and Cory James Bomhoff, Cheyenne, 3.1 seconds

Team roping:

1. Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff, Neb., 7.6 seconds

2. Kyler Clark, Yoder, 8.2 seconds

3. Juddy Farella, Cheyenne, 10.0 seconds

4. Juston Keener, Mitchell, Neb., 10.5 seconds


Video News
More In Sports