Goshen County Fair Timed Event, Youth Rodeo and Triathlon results from Wednesday, Aug. 4


Open Mixed Team Roping:

1. Kaitlynn Idler, Laramie/Shon Whetham, Morrill, Neb., 17.9 seconds on 2

2. Kadra Clark, Yoder/Kyler Clark, Yoder, 25.0 seconds on 2

3. Brenna Herring, Veteran/Bodie Herring, Veteran, 25.4 seconds on 2

Open Breakaway Roping Fast Times:

Round 1:  Shelby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 2.6 seconds

Round 2:  Kaitlynn Idler, Laramie, 2.9 seconds

Open Breakaway Roping Average:

1. Shelby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 6.1 seconds on 2

2. Val Baker, Minatare, Neb., 11.9 seconds on 2

3. Karissa Rayhill, Torrington, 14.9 seconds on 2

5-10 Barrel Racing:

1. Hattie Haeffelin, Torrington, 16.02 seconds

2. Tana Salo, Grover, Colo., 16.09 seconds

3. Cora Marsh, Torrington, 19.22 seconds

11-14 Barrel Racing:

1. Blaise Lange, Harrison, Neb., 15.55 seconds

2. Laney Salo, Grover, Colo., 15.75 seconds

3. Madison McIntosh, Wheatland, 16.09 seconds

15-18 Barrel Racing:

1. Shelby Petersen, Douglas, 16.00 seconds

2. Kristin Schwartz, Torrington, 16.02 seconds

3. Kristin Schwartz, Torrington, 16.05 seconds

5-10 Pole Bending:

1. Hattie Haeffelin, Torrington, 20.48 seconds

2. Tana Salo, Grover, Colo., 22.11 seconds

11-14 Pole Bending:

1. Emily Bennett, Bayard, Neb., 20.24 seconds

2. Laney Salo, Grover, Colo., 20.66 seconds

15-18 Pole Bending:

1. Shelby Petersen, Douglas, 21.01 seconds

2. Tylar Stoddard, LaGrange, 21.06 seconds

14U Boys Goat Tying:

1. Brody Lange, Harrison, Neb., 33.8 seconds on 2

14U Girls Goat Tying:

1. Hadley Thompson, Yoder, 19.7 seconds on 2

Open Girls Goat Tying:

1. Karissa Rayhill, Torrington, 16.7 seconds on 2

2. Kadra Clark, Yoder, 19.0 seconds on 2

15-18 Tiedown Roping Fast Times:

Round 1:  Cory James Bomhoff, Cheyenne, 10.2 seconds

Round 2:  Cory James Bomhoff, Cheyenne, 10.0 seconds

15-18 Tiedown Roping Average:

1. Cory James Bomhoff, Cheyenne, 20.2 seconds on 2

2. Carter Anderson, Merriman, Neb., 22.3 seconds on 2

3. Royce Breeden, Carpenter, 26.3 seconds on 2

14U Breakaway Roping Fast Times:

Round 1:  Hadley Thompson, Yoder, 2.7 seconds

Round 2:  Hadley Thompson, Yoder, 3.1 seconds

14U Breakaway Roping Average:

1. Hadley Thompson, Yoder, 5.8 seconds on 2

2. Laney Salo, Grover, Colo., 8.2 seconds on 2

3. Jami Garson, Torrington, 4.5 seconds on 1

15-18 Breakaway Roping:

1. Sara Montgomery, Wheatland, 10.9 seconds on 2

2. Brenna Herring, Veteran, 3.6 seconds on 1

14 and Under Team Roping:

1. Laney Salo, Grover, Colo., 9.7 seconds

2. Jace Franzen, Meriden, 9.9 seconds

3. Blaise Lange, Harrison, Neb., 16.7 seconds

High School and Under Team Roping:

1. Bodie Herring, Veteran/Cort McBride, Meriden, 16.8 seconds on 1

14-23 Triathlon:

1. Karissa Rayhill, Torrington, 28.2 seconds

2. Brenna Herring, Veteran, 33.3 seconds

3. Kadra Clark, Yoder, 34.5 seconds

24 and Up Triathlon:

1. Val Baker, Minatare, Neb., 40.6 seconds

2. Melanie Herring, Veteran, 42.2 seconds

3. Barb McBride, Meriden, 44.1 seconds

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports