Wyoming Chapter’s 2020 Scholar-Athlete of the Year nominees announced

ANDREW TOWNE/TORRINGTON TELEGRAM file Southeast High School senior football players Sawyer Anderson (pictured), Bodie Herring, Brant Fullmer and Reece Robertson were four of 96 players from the state of Wyoming to be nominated as the National Federation Foundation Wyoming’s Chapter 2020 Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

Four Southeast Cyclones nominated for scholarships

DOUGLAS – The 96 nominees for this year’s Wyoming Chapter, National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Awards come from 27 different high schools from all five Wyoming prep football classifications plus the University of Wyoming.

The list includes four players from Southeast High School, including: Brant Fullmer, Brodie Herring, Reece Robertson and Sawyer Anderson.

The finalists, the most outstanding back and lineman from each classification, will be honored with a $1,200 scholarship and a chance to be named Wyoming’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year. The player will receive an additional $1,200 scholarship and becomes the state’s nominee for Western Region Scholar Athlete of the Year.

The Scholar-Athlete Awards are based 40% on football ability (all-conference, all-state, etc.), 40% on academic achievement (GPA, ACT) and 20% on extracurricular activities and Citizenship (Student Council, FBLA, FCCLA, FFA, other sports) in their respective schools and in their communities. Leadership roles are a great incentive in scoring. To qualify, a scholar-athlete must have a GPA of 3.0 or better.

Other awards will include a Courage and/or Perseverance Award to an athlete or athletes who have overcome serious injuries or medical conditions. The chapter also awards selected state residents with an outstanding contribution to amateur football award, the greatest UW and High School fans, an award for lifetime contributions to football officiating and an honor for an outstanding assistant coaches’ contribution.

Details of the award ceremony are undetermined at this time due to Covid-19 prevention considerations.

The 2020 high school senior nominees for the Scholar-Athlete awards are: 

Class 1A 6-Man

Encampment: Dalton Peterson 

Farson: Carson Jones, Colby Jones, Parker Clawson, Zander Reed

Meeteetse: Dale McBride, Hadley Abarr, Tozai May

 

Class 1A 9-Man 

Pine Bluffs: Marvin Reza

Saratoga: Teagan Love

Shoshoni: Kaden Dower

Southeast: Brant Fullmer, Brodie Herring, Reece Robertson, Sawyer Anderson

Wind River: Colter Collver

Wright: Kayden Mack, Kagen Baker

 

Class 2A

Kemmerer: Austin Peternal, Aaron Ortiz 

Lovell: CJ Lindsay

Mountain View: Hunter Meeks

Pinedale: Carson Gregory

Wheatland: Adam Suko

 

Class 3A

Cody: Nic Talich, Keaton Stone 

Green River: Jacob Fuss, James King, Jacob Marinez, Seth White 

Lander Valley: Jack Sweeney

Riverton: Rylan Koehn

Star Valley: Brant Nelson

Worland: Rudy Sanford

 

Class 4A

Cheyenne Central: Andrew Johnson

Cheyenne East: Josiah Aragon, Nick Begeman, Trey Bower, Graedyn Buell, Shaye Ellis, Dakota Heckman, Jackson Hesford, Logan Kusler, Isaac Marshall, Cael Pugh, Jake Rayl, Bradley Whitright

Laramie: Isaac Sell

Casper Natrona: Colter Helm, Jace George, Harrison Taubert, Brady Dutcher, Avery Cox, Ben Hoppens, Zack Southerland, Rhett Buhler, Nolan Valdez, Bode Draper, Braxton Bundy, D’Anthony Smith, Robert Douglas, Dominick Bradach, Myllian Allison

Rock Springs: Collin Madsen 

Sheridan: Izak Aksamit, Rance Beck, Kavan Bede, Alexander Coon, Carter Dubberley, Francisco Gallegos, Zach Koltiska, Quinton Mangus, Ryan Marchant, Kyle Meinecke, Ben Novotny, Reece Osborne, Kahlil Rios, Matthew Taylor, Justin Vela, Gaige Vielhauer

Cheyenne South: Kobe Barto

Gillette: Sergio Aguilar, Dillon Bannister, River Brisko, Gavin Carroll, Michael Coleman, Kameron Engle, Andre Felton, Hayden Lunberg, Hunter Lunberg, Alex O’Dell, Scott O’Dell, Jaxon Pikula, Brody Richardson, Camden Schlekeway, Dyse Shepherd

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports