TORRINGTON – Four members of the Torrington Tiger senior American Legion baseball team capped off their season with postseason awards, which were announced last week.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
TORRINGTON – Four members of the Torrington Tiger senior American Legion baseball team capped off their season with postseason awards, which were announced last week.
Tiger pitcher and shortstop Cameron Murphy led the way with first team All-State and All-Conference honors, while utility man Sam Firminhac earned second team All-State and first team All-Conference accolades.
Center fielder and pitcher Nick Sherbeyn, along with infielder and pitcher Jackson Jones, was named to the second team All-Conference awards.
The Tigers ended the season with a 12-20 record, finishing third at the Wyoming ‘A’ State Legion Baseball Tournament and earning the tournament’s annual Sportsmanship award.
All-State
1st team:
Bradley Feezer (Cheyenne), Ty Lobmeyer (Cheyenne), Tristan Blatt (Cody), Jared Grenz (Cody), Heston Williams (Cody), Michael Bobrowski (Douglas), Cy Deluna (Douglas), Joseph Schultz (Green River), Cody Frazier (Riverton), Cameron Murphy (Torrington), Cross Hernandez (Wheatland) and Kobey Preuit (Wheatland)
2nd team:
Tyler Schlagel (Cheyenne), Cody Phillips (Cody), Jackson Schroeder (Cody), Ransom Ollie (Douglas), Andres Robles (Douglas), Zane Eliason (Gillette), Ramsey Taliaferro (Green River), Dallen Mangus (Lovell), Colin Queen (Powell), Kobe Ostermiller (Powell), Dillon Fabricus (Riverton), Jereko Martinez (Riverton), Dillon Lange (Riverton) and Sam Firminhac (Torrington)
'A' Player of the Year: Tristan Blatt (Cody)
'A' Pitcher of the Year: Heston Williams (Cody)
'A' Manager of the Year: Bart Grenz (Cody)
'A' State Tournament MVP: Ty Lobmeyer (Cheyenne)
'A' State Tournament Sportsmanship Award: Torrington
East All-Conference
1st team:
Bradley Feezer (Cheyenne), Tyler Schlagel (Cheyenne), Ty Lobmeyer (Cheyenne), Michael Bobrowski (Douglas), Ransom Ollie (Douglas), Andres Robles (Douglas), Cy Deluna (Douglas), Zane Eliason (Gillette), Cameron Murphy (Torrington), Sam Firminhac (Torrington), Cross Hernandez (Wheatland) and Kobey Preuit (Wheatland)
2nd team:
Ben Bohlmann (Cheyenne), James Pelton (Gillette), Gavin Carol (Gillette), Garrett Lynde (Gillette), Jason Fink (Gillette), Cole Swisher (Gillette), Nick Sherbeyn (Torrington), Jackson Jones (Torrington) and Mytch Pollock (Wheatland)
Honorable mention:
Logan Davis (Gillette), Dalton Martin (Gillette) and Ned Hageman (Wheatland)
'A' East Conference Player of the Year: Michael Bobrowski (Douglas)
'A' East Conference Pitcher of the Year: Ty Lobmeyer (Cheyenne)
'A' East Conference Manager of the Year: Zack Andrews (Douglas)