Wednesday was “Signing Day” in Goshen County. At Torrington High School,
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
TORRINGTON – Wednesday was “Signing Day” in Goshen County. At Torrington High School, students, district staff and administrators, college and armed forces representatives and potential employers gathered in the morning to recognize the goals set forth by the senior class.
“Today we’re going to talk about the future; at graduation, we’re going to celebrate the past – I think this one is more important,” THS Principal Charles Christensen said, adding he believes the definition of success is to “always be moving forward, trying to accomplish the next step.”
Following Christensen’s introduction, individuals from various colleges, Wyoming Workforce Services, potential employers and the armed forces spoke about their respective entities.
Christensen then announced members of the graduating senior class, and students stood next to the table dedicated to their future plans and goals.
A detailed breakdown of THS senior plans is as follows (see an upcoming issue of the Telegram for Lingle-Fort Laramie and Southeast High School senior plans):
Audrey Aguayo, dental hygiene, Eastern Wyoming College
Brandon Bennick, optometry/physical therapy, Dickinson State
Brielle Bivens, psychology, Central Wyoming College
Casey Britton, sports manager, Casper College
Jakob Brott, paramedic/forest service, Western Nebraska Community College
Robert Cates, business/economics, Eastern Wyoming College
Alejandro Chavarria, welding/mechanics, Eastern Wyoming College
Paige Courtney, business, Eastern Wyoming College
Jordyn DeBock, vet tech, Eastern Wyoming College
Sebastian Doucette, culinary arts, Johnson & Wales University
Crimson DuBry, CNA, workforce
Trace English, tourism/teacher, University of Wyoming
Caleigh Essert, dietitian, Arizona Christian University
Dylan Flores, nursing, Eastern Wyoming College
Austin Fox, engineering, University of Wyoming
Nakalyn Garner, nursing, Eastern Wyoming College
Tierney George, pre-law, Laramie County Community College
Emi Glass, international relations, University of Wyoming
Laura Halley, pharmacy, Casper College
Pake Haun, wildlife biology, Casper College
Rylie Hill, nursing, Western Nebraska Community College
Makala Johnson, sign language, Casper
Ayla Kiiskinen, equine training, NWCC
Joshua Kingsley, undecided, Dickinson State
Tristen Kingsley, sports medicine, UNC
Brock Kocerha, family and consumer science teacher, Chadron State
Alexandria Krueger, occupational therapy, Casper College
Jesse Lay, criminal justice, Eastern Wyoming College
Thomas Lay, auto mechanics, workforce
Ethan Lemman, continue education, Job Corps in Kansas
Bryan Lemmon, business, Casper
Jared Lemmon, civil engineering, Laramie County Community College
Brooklyn Loy, undecided, University of Wyoming
Maryssa Lira, pre-med, University of Wyoming
Jordan Malm, lawyer, Casper College
Dominic Marlin, electrician, Western Nebraska Community College
Colt Mathson, welding, Eastern Wyoming College
Marty Mayo, welding, Eastern Wyoming College
Braden Mechem, heating and cooling, Laramie County Community College
Jerald Merrick, teacher (music or math), Army National Guard followed by LCCC
Quentin Meyer, agricultural engineer, Casper College
Connor Mickle, elementary teacher, Eastern Wyoming College
James Mickle, military, U.S. Navy
Paige Miller, ag communication, Butler County College in Kansas
Maegan Morrow, psychologist, Eastern Wyoming College
Chance Newman, electrician, Laramie County Community College
Hannah Nichols, art teacher, Eastern Wyoming College
Stephanie Nichols, special education teacher, Eastern Wyoming College
Jacob Polkowske, military, U.S. Air Force
Joshua Posten, physical therapist, Dakota Wesleyan
Brett Posten, diesel mechanic, Laramie County Community College
Aubree Powell, elementary teacher, University of Wyoming
Tristen Richers, math teacher, Eastern Wyoming College
Koby Ringle, engineer, Casper College
Tayte Rodriguez, pre-med, University of Wyoming
Henry Rose, musical theater, Laramie County Community College
Mckenna Russell, paramedic, Eastern Wyoming College
Casey Sanders, correctional officer, Wyoming Medium Correction Institution
Cade Schwartzkopf, construction/agriculture, Chadron State
Heavin Thaden, early education, Eastern Wyoming College
Sandra Vanatta, pre-med, Laramie County Community College
Bailey Walker, performing arts, The American Musical and Dramatic Academy
Cynthia Wallace, veterinarian, Eastern Wyoming College
Dylan Waller, electrician, Western Nebraska Community College
Ryan Walson, John Deere mechanic, SE Community College in Milford, Neb.
Daniel Wayland, secondary English/special education, Grand Canyon University
Mason Weis, electrician, apprenticeship
Levi Wickham, computer science, University of Wyoming
Jacob Wilhoit, engineer, University of Wyoming
Brady Wilkes, physical therapist, Eastern Wyoming College
Hope Wolfe, instrumental music education, Laramie County Community College
Nathaniel Woodruff, physical education teacher, Dickinson State
Katelynn Wright, nursing, Eastern Wyoming College
Kaden Wunibald, cyber security, Laramie County Community College