Swim team closes out season in Alliance

Courtesy photo/Teresa Milner – Dirt Road Wife Photography Torrington’s Tyne Stokes swims in her final meet for the Sharks on Saturday in Alliance, Nebraska. She won the 50 back and 50 free events at the medal meet.

ALLIANCE, Neb. – The Torrington Shark swim team closed out the 2022 summer schedule on Saturday in Alliance, Nebraska.

Five individuals – Madyson Banister, Tiffany Kreuger, Tyne Stokes, Atana Walter and Lexi Wilkie – combined to break seven event records on Saturday, while three relay teams also broke meet records.

In all, Torrington won 18 individual events and one relay.

Alliance results

Individual

ν Madyson Banister (13-14): fourth in the 100 free and 50 free and second in the 50 breast

ν Adley Birkley (9-10): 12th in the 25 back and 25 free

ν Averay Birkley (11-12): 13th in the 50 back

ν Vivian Daily (8U): ninth in the 25 back and 13th in the 25 free

ν Kristina Hall (15-18): first in the 400 free, third in the 50 back and 200 free and seventh in the 50 free

ν Danielle Krueger (15-18): fifth in the 50 back and seventh in the 100 free

ν Tiffany Krueger (13-14): first in the 100 free and second in the 50 and 50 free

ν Alexis Martin (8U): 10th in the 25 back and 18th in the 25 free

ν Delaney Martin (8U): 21st in the 25 free

ν Lillian Martin (11-12): third in the 100 free, fifth in the 50 fly and ninth in the 100 IM

ν Trinity Martin (11-12): first in the 50 breast, second in the 50 fly and 50 free and third in the 100 IM

ν Beau Martinez (13-14): fourth in the 50 breast and sixth in the 50 free

ν Marcos Martinez (15-18): fifth in the 50 breast

ν Tayce Martinez (9-10): first in the 25 free and third and 25 back

ν Colin Mathews (8U): eighth in the 25 back

ν Payton Mathews (11-12): 11th in the 50 back and 16th in the 50 free

ν Madix McIntosh (15-18): seventh in the 50 back and 11th in the 50 free

ν Emily Milner (9-10): fifth in the 25 back, sixth in the 25 free and eighth in the 25 breast

ν Amelia Patrick (8U): eighth in the 25 breast, 11th in the 25 free and 14th in the 25 back

ν Marshall Patrick (8U): third in the 25 back, second in the 25 breast and fifth in the 25 free

ν Mason Patrick (9-10): fourth in the 50 free, first in the 25 back, seventh in the 25 breast and fourth in the 25 free

ν Ariana Posten (11-12): seventh in the 50 back, 12th in the 50 breast and 10th in the 50 free

ν Catie Reimer (13-14): eighth in the 50 back, 13th in the 50 breast, 12th in the 100 IM and 15th in the 50 free

ν Taelyn Stokes (8U): 15th in the 25 back and eighth in the 25 free

ν Teryn Stokes (15-18): fifth in the 50 fly, third in the 100 IM and fourth in the 50 free

ν Tyne Stokes (15-18): second in the 100 free, third in the 50 fly, first in the 50 back and 50 free

ν Nathaniel Stull (15-18): first in the 100 free, 50 back and 50 free

ν Atana Walter (9-10): first in the 50 free and 200 free, second in the 25 fly and 100 IM

ν Cooper Walter (8U): first in the 25 back and 25 breast and third in the 25 free

ν Laney Walter (8U): seventh in the 50 back, first in the 200 free, eighth in the 50 breast and ninth in the 100 IM

ν Lexi Wilkie first in the 25 fly, 25 back and 100 IM and second in the 50 free

ν Griffin Wolfe (15-18): second in the 100 free and 50 free

Relay results:

ν Mixed 8U 100 medley (Alexis Martin, Marshall Patrick, Cooper Walter and Taelyn Stokes): fourth

ν Mixed 9-10 100 medley (Tayce Martinez, Mason Patrick, Lexi Wilkie and Paisley Martin): third

ν Mixed 11-12 200 medley (Ariana Posten, Trinity Martin, Leigh Martin and Atana Walter): fifth

ν Mixed 13-14 200 medley (Laney Walter, Beau Martinez, Madyson Banister and Tiffany Krueger): third

ν Mixed 15-18 ‘A’ 200 medley (Madix McIntosh, Teryn Stokes, Tyne Stokes and Nathanial Stull): second

ν Mixed 15-18 ‘B’ 200 medley (Kristina Hall, Marcos Martinez, Danielle Krueger and Griffin Wolfe): fourth

ν Mixed 8U 100 freestyle (Taelyn Stokes, Amelia Patrick, Marshall Patrick and Cooper Walter): fourth

ν Mixed 9-10 100 freestyle (Mason Patrick, Tayce Martinez, Emily Milner and Lexi Wilkie): third

ν Mixed 11-12 200 freestyle (Ariana Posten, Trinity Martin, Leigh Martin and Atana Walter): third

ν Mixed 13-14 200 freestyle (Laney Walter, Beau Martinez, Madyson Banister and Tiffany Krueger): third

ν Mixed 15-18 ‘A’ 200 freestyle (Tyne Stokes, Griffin Wolfe, Teryn Stokes and Natanial Stull): first

ν Mixed 15-18 ‘B’ 200 freestyle (Kristina Hall, Madix McIntosh, Marcos Martinez and Danielle Krueger): fourth

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports