Stokes, Stull sweep individual events

Tyler Martineau/Torrington telegram Lillian Martin competes at the Torrington swim meet on Saturday. She had two fourth-place finishes and a fifth in her three events.

TORRINGTON – Tyne Stokes and Nathanial Stull swept their individual events on Saturday at the Dale Jones Municipal Pool for the Torrington Sharks.

Stokes won all four of her events including the 15-18-year old girls’ 100 free, 50 fly, 50 back and 50 free events, while Stull won the three events he entered, winning the 15-18-year old boys’ 100 free, 50 back and 50 free races. Atana Walter won three of the four of her events in the 9-10-year old girls’ division, including the 50 free, 25 breast and 100 IM.

In all, Torrington won 17 individual races and one relay event.

The Sharks return to the pool this weekend in Sidney, Nebraska.

Torrington Swim Meet

Individual results

ν Evalyn Ballard (9-10): 14th in the 25 back; 10th in the 25 free

ν Madyson Banister (13-14): 4th in the 100 free; 1st in the 50 breast; 3rd in the 50 free

ν Adley Birkley (9-10): 16th in the 25 back; 12th in the 25 free

ν Landon Briggs (9-10): 6th in the 25 back; 9th in the 25 free

ν Kristina Hall (15-18): 8th in the 50 back; 4th in the 200 free and 50 free

ν Gabbi Harris (15-18): 2nd in the 50 breast; 9th in the 50 free

ν Danielle Krueger (15-18): 6th in the 100 free, 50 back and 50 free

ν Tiffany Krueger (13-14): 1st in the 100 free and 50; 2nd in the 50 back

ν Alexis Martin (8U): 10th in the 25 back and 19th in the 25 free

ν Lillian Martin (11-12): 4th in the 100 free and 50 fly; 5th in the 100 IM

ν Paisley Martin (9-10): 11th in the 50 free; 5th in the 25 back; 8th in the 25 breast; 4th in the 25 free

ν Trinity Martin (11-12): 1st in the 50 breast; 2nd in the 100 free, 50 fly and 100 IM

ν Beau Martinez (13-14): 5th in the 100 free; 4th in the 50 free

ν Tayce Martinez (9-10): 4th in the 25 back; 2nd in the 25 free

ν Colin Mathews (8U): 7th in the 25 back

ν Payton Mathews (11-12): 13th in the 50 back

ν Madix McIntosh (15-18): 4th in the 50 back; 8th in the 50 free

ν Emily Milner (9-10): 7th in the 25 back; 6th in the 25 free

ν Evie Motley (13-14): 6th in the 50 free

ν Amelia Patrick (8U): 7th in the 25 back; 13th in the 25 free

ν Marshall Patrick (8U): 2nd in the 25 back; 4th in the 25 free

ν Mason Patrick (9-10): 4th in the 50 free; 3rd in the 25 back; 6th in the 25 free

ν Ariana Posten (11-12): 10th in the 50 and 50 breast; 11th in the 50 free

ν Novalee Reichert (8U): 15th in the 25 back; 20th in the 25 free

ν Taytum Reichert (9-10): 10th in the 25 back; 8th in the 25 free

ν Taelyn Stokes (8U): 11th in the 25 and 25 free

ν Teryn Stokes (15-18): 3rd in the 50 fly and 100 IM; 2nd in the 50 free

ν Tyne Stokes (15-18): 1st in the 100 free, 50 fly, 50 back and 50 free

ν Nathanial Stull (15-18): 1st in the 100 free, 50 back and 50 free

ν Atana Walter (9-10): 1st in the 50 free, 25 breast and 100 IM; 3rd in the 25 back

ν Cooper Walter (8U): 1st in the 25 free; 6th in the 25 back

ν Laney Walter (13-14): 6th in the 50 back and 50 breast; 1st in the 200 free; 4th in the 100 IM

ν Liam Weglin (9-10): 4th in the 25 back; 7th in the 25 free

n Lexi Wilkie (9-10): 2nd in the 50 free and 25 back; 1st in the 25 fly; 3rd in the 25 breast

Relay results

ν Mixed 8U ‘A’ 100 medley: 5th

ν Mixed 9-10 ‘B’ 100 medley: 6th

ν Mixed 11-12 ‘A’ 100 medley: 4th

ν Mixed 13-14 ‘A’ 200 medley: 2nd

ν Mixed 15-18 ‘A’ 200 medley: 2nd

ν Mixed 15-18 ‘B’ 200 medley: 4th

ν Mixed 8U ‘B’ 100 freestyle: 3rd

ν n Mixed 9-10 ‘A’ 100 freestyle: 2nd

ν Mixed 9-10 ‘B’ 100 freestyle: 6th

ν Mixed 11-12 ‘A’ 200 freestyle: 3rd

ν Mixed 13-14 ‘A’ 200 freestyle: 2nd

ν Mixed 15-18 ‘A’ 200 freestyle 1st

ν Mixed 15-18 ‘B’ 200 freestyle: 4th

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports