Southeast third at Tiger Invite, 15th in Cheyenne

Tom Milstead/Torrington Telegram

LUSK – The Southeast High School wrestling team opened the season with a pair of tournaments in Lusk and Cheyenne, Friday and Saturday.

On Friday, the Cyclone grapplers finished third as a team at the Tiger Invitational in Lusk.

Brock Blevins was one of three wrestlers to reach the championship match of their respective weight classes, but Blevins was the only one to come away with an individual championship.

Blevins finished the day 5-0 with five falls in the 120-pound bracket, defeating Mica Herrera of Moorcroft.

At 145 pounds, Greg Logsdon rattled off four straight falls to reach the championship bout before being pinned in the title match against Kale Corley of Newcastle/Upton.

In the 195-pound bracket, Tate Carson also won four straight matches by fall to reach the championship before losing to Moorcroft’s Rowdy Pfeil.

Kaden Brothwell (126 pounds) and Wyatt Mackey (138) ended their days with wins.

Brothwell reached the semifinal round before suffering his first loss of the day, but he bounced back with a pin of Newell’s Patrick Hamling to finish third. Meanwhile, Mackey defeated teammate Ryan Clapper in the third-place bout by fall.

In the 106-pound bracket, Grant Logsdon ended the day with a fall victory over Caleb Hossfeld of Newcastle/Upton.

In the junior varsity ranks, Emmitt Mackey finished third at 132 pounds.

As a team, the Cyclones finished third with 166 points. Moorcroft won the team title with 264.5 points, while Newcastle/Upton was second with 216.

The next day, Southeast traveled to the Charlie Lake Invite, hosted by Cheyenne East High School.

As a team, the Cyclones finished 15th out of 25 teams.

Southeast had three wrestlers place, led by Caron who went 2-1 on the day to finish third at 195 pounds, capping his day off with a fall over Lucas Mizel of Cheyenne East.

At 106 pounds, Grant Logsdon went 3-1, finishing fifth with a fall over Logan Dean of Cheyenne South.

Blevins finished sixth at 120 pounds, losing by fall to Cheyenne Central’s Adam Roberts in the fifth-place bout.

Brothwell and Wyatt Mackey also picked up wins for the Cyclones.

Cheyenne East won the team title with 188 points, while Thompson Valley was second with 165. Douglas was third with 143.

The Cyclones travel to Wright on Saturday, Dec. 21.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports