Southeast, L-FL middle school wrestlers fair well at SEWAC meet


YODER – Seven members of the Southeast and Lingle-Fort Laramie middle school wrestling teams won SEWAC championships in their respective weight classes to close out the season on Monday in Yoder.

Southeast claimed seven individual championships, while Lingle-Fort Laramie had three.

Southeast’s Beaux Shimic (65-71 pounds) went 3-0 on the day with two falls and a technical fall, while Liam Haas (115-125) also went undefeated with a 2-0 decision and two falls. In the 115-121 bracket, Carter Blevins picked up three pins, while Kozad Porter won the 95-99-pound bracket with a 2-1 day.

Meanwhile Brayden Posten (80-87), Cooper Smith (130-145) and Louden Bremer (135-145) went 3-0 on the day to win their weight classes.

The three Dogger wrestlers combined for eight falls and one technical fall.

Southeast results

All 65-71

Remington Hansen’s place is 4th and has scored 4 team points.

Round 1 - Lucy Tichnor (Glenrock) won by fall over Remington Hansen (Southeast) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2 - Beaux Shimic (Southeast) won by tech fall over Remington Hansen (Southeast) (TF 16-0)

Round 3 - Colter Lewis (Glenrock) won by fall over Remington Hansen (Southeast) (Fall 2:46)

All 65-71

Beaux Shimic’s place is 1st and has scored 19.5 team points.

Round 1 - Beaux Shimic (Southeast) won by fall over Colter Lewis (Glenrock) (Fall 0:30)

Round 2 - Beaux Shimic (Southeast) won by tech fall over Remington Hansen (Southeast) (TF 16-0)

Round 3 - Beaux Shimic (Southeast) won by fall over Lucy Tichnor (Glenrock) (Fall 0:56)

All 71-75

Conner Coxbill’s place is 3rd and has scored 8 team points.

Round 1 - Conner Coxbill (Southeast) won by major decision over Merlin Mikesell (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Maj 9-1)

Round 2 - Amon Napier (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Conner Coxbill (Southeast) (Fall 1:32)

Round 3 - Damian Cornell (Glenrock) won by decision over Conner Coxbill (Southeast) (Dec 8-3)

All 80-83

Ayden Shimic’s place is 2nd and has scored 12 team points.

Round 1 - Ayden Shimic (Southeast) won by fall over Briggs Erskine (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:48)

Round 2 - Brody Allen (Glenrock) won by fall over Ayden Shimic (Southeast) (Fall 2:38)

Round 3 - Ayden Shimic (Southeast) won by decision over Tanner Long (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Dec 6-3)

All 80-87

Gideon Boyd’s place is 3rd and has scored 7 team points.

Round 1 - Gideon Boyd (Southeast) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kayden Goodwin (Niobrara) (SV-1 6-4)

Round 2 - Brayden Posten (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Gideon Boyd (Southeast) (Fall 0:15)

Round 3 - Clayton Ailport (Glenrock) won by decision over Gideon Boyd (Southeast) (Dec 10-9)

All 95-99

Kozad Porter’s place is 1st and has scored 18 team points.

Round 1 - Kozad Porter (Southeast) won by fall over Logan Furnish (Niobrara) (Fall 0:22)

Round 2 - Kozad Porter (Southeast) won by fall over Braxton Browner (Glenrock) (Fall 0:43)

Round 3 - Ty Scarborough (Burns-Pine Bluffs) won by decision over Kozad Porter (Southeast) (Dec 7-4)

All 115-125

Liam Haas’s place is 1st and has scored 18 team points.

Round 1 - Liam Haas (Southeast) won by decision over Kaden Capp (Glenrock) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2 - Liam Haas (Southeast) won by fall over K-den Scheenen (Glenrock) (Fall 0:55)

Round 3 - Liam Haas (Southeast) won by fall over Ivan Kremers (Niobrara) (Fall 0:41)

All 115-121

Carter Blevins’s place is 1st and has scored 20 team points.

Round 1 - Carter Blevins (Southeast) won by fall over Lane Potter (Glenrock) (Fall 1:49)

Round 2 - Carter Blevins (Southeast) won by fall over Ronald Krueger (Niobrara) (Fall 1:36)

Round 3 - Carter Blevins (Southeast) won by fall over Jake Macy (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:25)

All 160-169

Alec DeMarce’s place is 3rd and has scored 9 team points.

Round 1 - Dantae Navarro (Burns-Pine Bluffs) won by decision over Alec DeMarce (Southeast) (Dec 5-4)

Round 2 - Alec DeMarce (Southeast) won by fall over Coalton Bymer (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Fall 1:50)

Round 3 - Caleb Ricketts (Niobrara) won by decision over Alec DeMarce (Southeast) (Dec 5-2)

Lingle-Fort Laramie results

All 71-75

Amon Napier’s place is 2nd and has scored 14 team points.

Round 1 - Damian Cornell (Glenrock) won by major decision over Amon Napier (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Maj 17-5)

Round 2 - Amon Napier (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Conner Coxbill (Southeast) (Fall 1:32)

Round 3 - Amon Napier (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Merlin Mikesell (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:33)

All 80-83

Briggs Erskine’s place is 4th and has scored 4 team points.

Round 1 - Ayden Shimic (Southeast) won by fall over Briggs Erskine (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:48)

Round 2 - Tanner Long (Burns-Pine Bluffs) won by fall over Briggs Erskine (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:54)

Round 3 - Brody Allen (Glenrock) won by fall over Briggs Erskine (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 1:36)

All 80-87

Brayden Posten’s place is 1st and has scored 19.5 team points.

Round 1 - Brayden Posten (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Clayton Ailport (Glenrock) (Fall 1:49)

Round 2 - Brayden Posten (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Gideon Boyd (Southeast) (Fall 0:15)

Round 3 - Brayden Posten (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by tech fall over Kayden Goodwin (Niobrara) (TF 15-0)

All 101-110

Elijah Hatch’s place is 2nd and has scored 10 team points.

Round 1 - Elijah Hatch (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by decision over Grady Longwell (Glenrock) (Dec 9-7)

Round 2 - Nathan Fish (Niobrara) won by fall over Elijah Hatch (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:38)

Round 3 - Elijah Hatch (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by decision over Preston Loyd (Glenrock) (Dec 8-1)

All 107-113

Tallyn Wilkins’s place is 3rd and has scored 7 team points.

Round 1 - Cody Himes (Niobrara) won by fall over Tallyn Wilkins (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:37)

Round 2 - Tallyn Wilkins (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by decision over Miles Wieser (Glenrock) (Dec 9-7)

Round 3 - Holden Welling (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Tallyn Wilkins (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:23)

All 107-113

Holden Welling’s place is 2nd and has scored 14 team points.

Round 1 - Holden Welling (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Miles Wieser (Glenrock) (Fall 2:50)

Round 2 - Cody Himes (Niobrara) won by decision over Holden Welling (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Dec 6-2)

Round 3 - Holden Welling (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Tallyn Wilkins (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:23)

All 130-145

Copper Smith’s place is 1st and has scored 20 team points.

Round 1 - Copper Smith (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Shawn Shmidl (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:34)

Round 2 - Copper Smith (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Andrew Leininger (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:35)

Round 3 - Copper Smith (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Branson Bumgardener (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:18)

All 130-145

Branson Bumgardener’s place is 2nd and has scored 12 team points.

Round 1 - Branson Bumgardener (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Andrew Leininger (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:43)

Round 2 - Branson Bumgardener (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by decision over Shawn Shmidl (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Dec 6-2)

Round 3 - Copper Smith (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Branson Bumgardener (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:18)

All 135-145

Louden Bremer’s place is 1st and has scored 20 team points.

Round 1 - Louden Bremer (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Cooper Sanchez (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Fall 2:13)

Round 2 - Louden Bremer (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Brayden Randolph (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 1:19)

Round 3 - Louden Bremer (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Jason Ixcoy (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Fall 0:46)

All 135-145

Brayden Randolph’s place is 3rd and has scored 8 team points.

Round 1 - Brayden Randolph (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by major decision over Jason Ixcoy (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Maj 11-0)

Round 2 - Louden Bremer (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by fall over Brayden Randolph (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 1:19)

Round 3 - Cooper Sanchez (Burns-Pine Bluffs) won by decision over Brayden Randolph (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Dec 3-2)

All 147-160

Copper Hartung’s place is 3rd and has scored 0 team points.

Round 1 - Gage Courtright (Glenrock) won by fall over Copper Hartung (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 2:57)

Round 2 - Brigham Partridge (Glenrock) won by fall over Copper Hartung (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Fall 0:32)

All 170-182

Colter McFarlin’s place is 2nd and has scored 10 team points.

Round 1 - Colter McFarlin (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by decision over Sasha Hare (Burns-Pine Bluffs) (Dec 1-0)

Round 2 - Enrique Maez (Niobrara) won in tie breaker - 1 over Colter McFarlin (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (TB-1 1-0)

Round 3 - Colter McFarlin (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) won by decision over Gene Hershley (Glenrock) (Dec 8-1)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports