CASPER – The Southeast High School Lady Cyclones advance to the semifinal round of the Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament at the Casper Events Center Thursday afternoon.
This item is available in full to subscribers.
To continue reading, you will need to either log in to your subscriber account, or purchase a new subscription.
If you are a current print subscriber, you can set up a free website account and connect your subscription to it by clicking here.
If you are a digital subscriber with an active, online-only subscription then you already have an account here. Just reset your password if you've not yet logged in to your account on this new site.
Otherwise, click here to view your options for subscribing.
Please log in to continue |
CASPER – The Southeast High School Lady Cyclones advance to the semifinal round of the Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament at the Casper Events Center Thursday afternoon.
The No. 4-seeded Lady Cyclones defeated top-seeded Greybull, 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-18).
Southeast will face conference foe Pine Bluffs at 4:30 p.m. Friday in the first of two semifinal matchups.
Pine Bluffs knocked off Wind River, 3-0.
In 3A action, the No. 4-seeded Torrington Lady Blazers fell to undefeated and No. 1-seeded Lyman, 3-0 (25-13, 25-1, 25-11).
Torrington will face Powell Friday at 1 p.m. in an elimination match.
In the 1A bracket, Lingle-Fort Laramie fell behind 2-0 to Saratoga but bounced back to take the third set before ultimately falling in the opening round 3-1 (25-17, 25-23, 18-25, 28-26).
The Lady Doggers will face the loser of Cokeville and Arvada-Clearmont at 2:30 p.m. in a loser out match.
Check back in Wednesday’s Telegram for a full recap of the state tournament.
3A scores
(#2E) Douglas 3 (#3W) Powell 0 (25-19, 25-10, 25-22)
(#1W) Lyman 3 (#4E) Torrington 0 (25-13, 25-1, 25-11)
(#1E) Rawlins 3 (#4W) Lander 1 (25-20, 22-25, 25-17, 25-19)
(#3E) Buffalo vs. (#2W) Mountain View - 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s schedule
Consolation Round:
Powell vs. Torrington – 1 p.m. LOSER OUT!
Lander vs. Buffalo/Mountain View loser - 2:30 p.m. LOSER OUT!
Semifinals:
Douglas vs. Lyman - 4:30 p.m.
Rawlins vs. Buffalo/Mountain View winner – 6 p.m.
2A scores
(#4E) Southeast 3 (#1W) Greybull 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-18)
(#2E) Pine Bluffs 3 (#3W) Wind River 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-19)
(#2W) Shoshoni 3 (#3E) Glenrock 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23)
(#4W) Kemmerer vs. (#1E) Wright - 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s schedule
Consolation Round:
Greybull vs. Wind River – 1 p.m. LOSER OUT!
Glenrock vs. Kemmerer/Wright loser - 2:30 p.m. LOSER OUT!
Semi-Finals:
Southeast vs. Pine Bluffs - 4:30 p.m.
Shoshoni vs. Kemmerer/Wright winner – 6 p.m.
1A scores
(#1E) Kaycee 3 (#4W) Dubois 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-15)
(#3E) H.E.M. 3 (#2W) Little Snake River 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-15)
(#3W) Saratoga 3 (#2E) Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 (25-17, 25-23, 18-25, 28-26)
(#4E) Arvada-Clearmont vs. (#1W) Cokeville - 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s schedule
Consolation Round:
Dubois vs. Little Snake River – 1 p.m. LOSER OUT!
Lingle-Ft. Laramie vs. Arvada-Clearmont/Cokeville loser - 2:30 p.m. LOSER OUT!
Semi-Finals:
Kaycee vs. H.E.M. - 4:30 p.m.
Saratoga vs. Arvada-Clearmont/Cokeville winner – 6 p.m.