Sharks wrap up season


HEMINGFORD, Neb. – The Torrington swim team capped off their season with the annual league medal meet in Hemingford on Saturday, July 13.

The Sharks won a combined 18 individual and two relay events at the 2019 season finale. The top three finishers in each event in each age division earned medals, while ribbons were handed out for all other placings.

In all, the Sharks won 30 individual medals and eight relay medals.

Teryn and Tyne Stokes led the team, sweeping their four events in their respective age divisions. Tyne set new meet records in all four events – 100 free, 50 back, 100 IM and 50 free, while Teryn set new marks in two events – 50 fly and 50 free.

Abby Dykes won three events, setting meet records in the trio of events she won, including the 200 IM, 25 back and 200 freestyle. Andy Dykes also won three events, setting three records in the 50 free, 25 back and the 100 IM.

Individual results:

ν Madyson Banister (11-12): 14th in the 100 free, 12th in the 50 back, 4th in the 50 breast and 16th in the 50 free

ν Amelia Beck (11-12): 13th in the 100 free and 20th in the 50 free

ν Leanah Beck (8U): 9th in the 50 fly, 9th in the 25 fly, 13th in the 25 back and 14th in the 25 breast

ν Lillith Beck (9-10): 11th in the 50 free and 9th in the 25 free

ν Elizabeth Boche (9-10): 6th in the 50 free, 7th in the 25 breast and 8th in the 25 free

ν Abby Dykes (9-10): 1st in the 100 IM, 2nd in the 25 fly and 1st in the 200 free

ν Andy Dykes (8U): 1st in the 50 free, 1st in the 25 back, 3rd in the 25 breast and 1st in the 100 IM

ν Charlee Floyd (9-10): 10th in the 50 free, 10th in the 25 breast, 6th in the 100 IM and 10th in the 25 free

ν Jada Floyd (13-14): 4th in the 50 back, 3rd in the 50 breast and 8th in the 50 free

ν Marlee Foy (13-14): 7th in the 50 back and 14th in the 50 free

ν Jaylynn Grant (8U): 5th in the 50 free, 6th in the 25 back, 12th in the 25 back, 5th in the 25 free

ν Kristina Hall (13-14): 6th in the 100 free, 5th in the 50 back, 2nd in the 200 free and 5th in the 50 free

ν Gabbi Harris (13-14): 11th in the 100 free, 11th in the 50 back, 4th in the 50 breast and 13th in the 50 free

ν Shelby Heilbrun (15-18): 3rd in the 50 fly

ν Grace Kelly (11-12): 12th in the 100 free and 15th in the 50 free

ν Danielle Krueger (13-14): 3rd in the 100 free, 6th in the 50 fly, 9th in the 50 breast and 7th in the 50 free

ν Trinity Martin (9-10): 1st in the 50 free, 4th in the 25 fly, 6th in the 25 breast, 5th in the 100 IM

ν Evie Motley (9-10): 7th in the 50 free, 6th in the 25 back, 4th in the 100 IM, 11th in the 25 free

ν Timothy Randolph (15-18): 1st in the 100 free, 2nd in the 50 breast and 2nd in the 50 free

ν Evie Reinicke (9-10): 7th in the 25 back, 2nd in the 100 free, 11th in the 25 breast and 7th in the 100 IM

ν Teryn Stokes (11-12): 1st in the 50 fly, 1st in the 50 breast, 1st in the 100 IM, 1st in the 50 free

ν Tyne Stokes (15-18): 1st in the 100 free, 50 back, 100 IM and 50 free

ν Robert Stuck (11-12): 9th in the 100 free, 7th in the 50 back and 12th in the 50 free

ν Natalie Stull (15-18): 4th in the 50 fly, 3rd in the 50 back, 4th in the 50 breast and 5th in the 50 free

ν Nathanial Stull (11-12): 1st in the 50 fly

ν Elijah Vargas (11-12): 4th in the 50 back and 5th in the 50 free

ν Makala Walsh (13-14): 4th in the 50 fly, 3rd in the 50 back, 5th in the 50 breast and 4th in the 50 free

ν Griffin Wolfe (11-12): 1st in the 100 free and 2nd in the 50 free

Relay results:

ν 9-10 ‘A’ 100 mixed medley relay: 2nd

ν 9-10 ‘B’ 100 mixed medley relay: 7th

ν 11-12 ‘A’ 200 mixed medley relay: 1st

ν 13-14 ‘A’ 200 mixed medley relay: 3rd

ν 15-18 ‘A’ 200 mixed medley relay: 3rd

ν 9-10 ‘A’ 100 mixed freestyle relay: 2nd

ν 9-10 ‘B’ 100 mixed freestyle relay: 6th

ν 11-12 ‘A’ 200 mixed freestyle relay: 2nd

ν 13-14 ‘A’ 200 mixed freestyle relay: 2nd

ν 13-14 ‘B’ 200 mixed freestyle relay: 6th

ν 15-18 ‘A’ 200 mixed freestyle relay: 1st

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports