Sharks make good showing in Sidney meet

© 2018-The Torrington Telegram

SIDNEY, Neb.The Sharks swim team tallied an impressive 56 top-five finishes, including 16 first place medals, in the Sidney Swim Meet on June 16.

Tyne Stokes led the Sharks, bringing home two first place medals in the girls 13-14-year-old group in both the 100 freestyle at 1:06.22, repeating in the 200 freestyle at 2:38.22.

Shelby Heilbrun finished tops in the girls 15-18 freestyle in a time of 31.66 sec. Heilbrun also logged a second-place finish at 1:27.85 in the 100 individual medley finals and finished fourth in the 50 breaststroke at 45.54.

In the 9-10-year-old division, Abby Dykes finished first in both the 100 individual medley (1:40.54) and the 25 backstroke (20.71) and second in the 25 fly (21.52) and the 50 freestyle (38.49). In the 8 and under group, Andy Dykes logged first-place finishes in the 25 backstroke at 25.42 and the 100 freestyle at 1:52.20, along with a second-place finish in the 25 breaststroke at 30.75 second.

Also in the 8 and under group, Charlee Floyd captured first-place in both the 25 breaststroke (29.99) and the 25 freestyle (22.43), as well as a 49.37-second finish in the 50 freestyle for second place.

Trinity Martin tallied a 2:39.29 to put her in second place in the girls eight and under 100 individual medley. Teammate Evie Reinicke finished first in the 50 freestyle for girls eight and under in a time of 48.15 seconds, capturing second in the 25 backstroke in 25.47 sec. and third in the 25 freestyle in 23.19.

For the boys, Daniel Casper brought home top finishes in the 100 freestyle at 1:07.75 and the 50 backstroke at 36.88, grabbing third place in both the 50 breaststroke (38.83) and 50 freestyle (30.12) on the way.

Timothy Randolph brought home four, second-place finishes in the boys 15-18-year-old group. He touched the wall in 1:08.44 in the 100 freestyle and 37.69 in the 50 breaststroke, adding individual medley finishes at 1:20.19 and 50 freestyle at 29.64 seconds.

In the relay events, the Sharks’ mixed 15-18 relay team finished first in the 200 medley at 2:24.77 and the 200 freestyle at 2:07.38. The 8 and under team was tops in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:33.22. 

The Sharks competed June 23 in the Alliance, Neb., swim meet. Results were not available as of press time. On Saturday, the Sharks will travel to a meet in Bridgeport, Neb.

Sidney Results

Individual Events

 

1          Banister, Madyson     

            #19 Girls 9-10 50 Free Finals  46.31   47.59   (7)       1

            #39 Girls 9-10 25 Back FinalsNT       25.56   (5)       1

            #59 Girls 9-10 25 Breast Finals           25.84   24.49   (1)       * 3

2          Beck, Amelia                                     

            #19 Girls 9-10 50 Free Finals  NT       57.36   (13)     1

            #49 Women 9-10 100 Free Finals        NT       2:06.80(6)       1

            #59 Girls 9-10 25 Breast Finals           NT       DQ                 

3          Beck, Lillith                                        

            #17 Girls 8&U 50 Free Finals  NT       1:05.62(5)       1

            #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals           NT       53.81   (16)     1

            #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals  NT       29.07   (9)       1

4          Casper, Daniel                                    

            #24 Boys 15-18 100 Free Finals          1:07.751:07.75(1)       2

            #44 Boys 15-18 50 Back Finals           39.77   36.88   (1)       * 4

            #64 Boys 15-18 50 Breast Finals         40.64   38.84   (3)       * 3

            #84 Boys 15-18 50 Free Finals30.43   30.12   (3)       *

5          Dykes, Abby                                      

            #19 Girls 9-10 50 Free Finals  37.86   38.49   (2)       1

            #29 Girls 9-10 25 Fly Finals    20.39   21.52   (2)       1

            #39 Girls 9-10 25 Back Finals20.85   20.71   (1)       * 2

6          Dykes, Andy                                      

            #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals25.89   25.42   (1)       * 2

            #49 Women 8&U 100 Free Finals       NT       1:52.20(1)       1

            #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals           31.64   30.75   (2)       * 2

7          Flanagan, Caitlyn                                

            #25 Girls 15-18 100 Free Finals           1:27.071:22.87(4)       * 6

            #45 Girls 15-18 50 Back Finals           42.59   44.05   (5)       1

            #75 Girls 15-18 100 IM Finals1:37.541:42.94(4)       1

            #85 Girls 15-18 50 Free Finals37.75   34.81   (3)       *

8          Flanagan, Lexie                                  

            #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals           1:19.931:23.53(8)       1

            #73 Girls 13-14 100 IM Finals1:45.771:45.38(5)       * 2

            #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals34.44   36.39   (6)      

9          Floyd, Charlee                        

            #17 Girls 8&U 50 Free Finals  NT       49.37   (2)       1

            #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals           NT       29.99   (1)       1

            #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals  NT       22.43   (1)       1

10        Floyd, Jada                                         

            #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals           NT       49.75   (7)       1

            #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals         NT       50.42   (3)       1

            #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free FinalsNT       40.66   (10)     1

11        Grant, Jaylynn                                    

            #17 Girls 8&U 50 Free Finals  NT       1:26.56(6)       1

            #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals44.73   40.46   (12)     * 6

            #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals  39.44   42.20   (20)     1

12        Hansen, Addison                                            

            #59 Girls 9-10 25 Breast Finals           NT       39.39   (18)     1

            #79 Girls 9-10 25 Free Finals  28.76   26.17   (15)     * 4

13        Hansen, Lexi

#57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals           NT      

#77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals  NT       40.28   (18)     1

14        Hansen, Luke

#26 Boys 8&U 25 Fly Finals  

15        Harris, Gabbi #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals 59.34 57.08     

            #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals         57.27   52.67   (5)       * 6

            #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals41.93   43.35   (14)     1

16        Heilbrun, Shelby

#65 Girls 15-18 50 Breast Finals 43.38 45.54  (4)      1

            #75 Girls 15-18 100 IM Finals1:28.991:27.85(2)       * 3

            #85 Girls 15-18 50 Free Finals32.80   31.66   (1)       *

17        Kelly, Grace

#19 Girls 9-10 50 Free Finals  NT       1:08.02(17)    1

            #39 Girls 9-10 25 Back FinalsNT       32.80   (17)     1

            #59 Girls 9-10 25 Breast Finals           NT       35.91   (13)     1

            #79 Girls 9-10 25 Free Finals  NT       28.86   (19)     1

18        Martin, Trinity

#27 Girls 8&U 25 Fly Finals   30.63   30.61   (4)       * 2

            #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals           34.11   43.84   (12)     1

            #69 Women 8&U 100 IM Finals          NT       2:39.29(2)       1

            #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals  27.09   25.28   (5)       * 3

19        Martinez, Marcos #20 Boys 11-12 100 Free Finals      NT       1:36.86(2)      1

            #60 Boys 11-12 50 Breast Finals         NT       1:02.26(5)       1

            #80 Boys 11-12 50 Free FinalsNT       45.02   (8)       1

20        Motley, Evie

#39 Girls 9-10 25 Back Finals27.86   28.50   (9)       1

            #59 Girls 9-10 25 Breast Finals           40.33   37.75   (17)     * 4

            #79 Girls 9-10 25 Free Finals  24.22   22.05   (7)       * 4

21        Parish, Kari

#19 Girls 9-10 50 Free Finals  1:15.141:15.68(21)     1

            #39 Girls 9-10 25 Back Finals37.34   31.46   (16)     * 9

            #59 Girls 9-10 25 Breast Finals           39.82   36.73   (15)     * 5

            #79 Girls 9-10 25 Free Finals  30.93   29.57   (21)     * 3

22        Randolph, Joseph

#24 Boys 15-18 100 Free Finals          1:19.791:19.27(4)       * 2

            #44 Boys 15-18 50 Back Finals           56.11   54.62   (2)       * 3

            #64 Boys 15-18 50 Breast Finals         44.57   43.23   (4)       * 3

            #84 Boys 15-18 50 Free Finals34.88   35.40   (5)      

23        Randolph, Timothy

#24 Boys 15-18 100 Free Finals          1:09.011:08.44(2)       * 2

            #64 Boys 15-18 50 Breast Finals         37.71   37.69   (2)       * 2

            #74 Boys 15-18 100 IM Finals1:20.861:20.19(2)       * 2

            #84 Boys 15-18 50 Free Finals30.15   29.64   (2)       *

 24       Reinicke, Evie

            #17 Girls 8&U 50 Free Finals  NT       48.15   (1)       1

            #37 Girls 8&U 25 Back Finals29.40   25.47   (2)       * 5

            #57 Girls 8&U 25 Breast Finals           37.22   36.29   (6)       * 2

            #77 Girls 8&U 25 Free Finals  22.88   23.19   (3)       2

25        Ringrose, Lola                        

            #31 Girls 11-12 50 Fly Finals  1:02.9144.57   (4)       * 15

            #61 Girls 11-12 50 Breast Finals         NT       DQ                 

            #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals54.11   38.51   (8)       * 15

26        Ringrose, Ruby                                              

            #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals           NT       1:25.28(9)       1

            #35 Girls 13-14 50 Fly Finals  42.27   45.16   (4)       1

27        Stokes, Teryn                         

            #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals           1:18.761:19.29(4)       1

            #41 Girls 11-12 50 Back Finals           NT       47.67   (3)       1

            #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals33.93   34.60   (3)       1

28        Stokes, Tyne                                       

            #23 Girls 13-14 100 Free Finals           1:05.631:06.22(1)       1

            #55 Women 13-14 200 Free Finals      2:45.542:38.22(1)       * 9

            #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals29.38   NS                  

29        Stull, Natalie                           

            #63 Girls 13-14 50 Breast Finals         46.38   46.55   (5)       2

            #83 Girls 13-14 50 Free Finals37.60   36.26   (5)       *

30        Stull, Nathanial                                   

            #80 Boys 11-12 50 Free Finals39.28   38.70   (4)       * 2

31        Vargas, Elijah                                     

            #60 Boys 11-12 50 Breast Finals         1:03.751:02.24(4)       * 3

            #80 Boys 11-12 50 Free Finals42.43   42.93   (6)       2

32        Walsh, Makala                        

            #21 Girls 11-12 100 Free Finals           1:19.411:19.20(3)       * 2

            #81 Girls 11-12 50 Free Finals34.46   34.64   (4)       2

33        Wolfe, Griffin                                    

            #20 Boys 11-12 100 Free Finals          1:40.441:45.63(7)       1

            #40 Boys 11-12 50 Back Finals           1:01.5259.32   (7)       * 4

            #80 Boys 11-12 50 Free Finals40.77   41.25   (5)       2

           

Relay Events

           

1          Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#11 Mixed 8 & Under 100 Medley Relay 2:27.18 1:48.33 (2)  * 18

2          Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#12 Mixed 9-10 100 Medley Relay 1:36.83 1:41.74 (4)           1

3          Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#13 Mixed 11-12 200 Medley Relay 3:04.10 2:56.79 (3) * 9

4          Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

#13 Mixed 11-12 200 Medley Relay NT 3:17.52 (4) 1

5          Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#14 Mixed 13-14 200 Medley Relay NT 2:44.83 (3) 1

6          Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#15 Mixed 15-18 200 Medley Relay 2:33.45 2:24.77 (1) * 9

7          Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#86 Mixed 8 & Under 100 Freestyle Relay 1:54.63 1:33.22 (1)*

8          Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#87 Mixed 9-10 100 Freestyle Relay 1:35.14 1:26.88 (5)*

9          Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#88 Mixed 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay  2:30.682:32.34(2)

10        Torrington Swim Team - 'B'

#88 Mixed 11-12 200 Freestyle Relay  NT 2:46.07 (5)

11        Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#89 Mixed 13-14 200 Freestyle Relay  NT 2:19.16 (3)

12        Torrington Swim Team - 'A'

#90 Mixed 15-18 200 Freestyle Relay 2:16.46 2:07.38(1)*


Video News
More In Sports