Sharks break records at Sidney

Courtesy photo/Teresa Milner – Dirt Road Wife Photography Torrington’s Teryn Stokes swims the butterfly. She finished fifth in the race on Saturday in Sidney, Nebraska.

SIDNEY, Neb. – Tyne Stokes, Cooper Walter and Atana Walter combined to set six new meet records at the third Torrington Shark swim meet of the season Saturday in Sidney, Nebraska.

Stokes set records in the 100 freestyle, 50 freestyle, 50 butterfly and 50 back. Cooper Walter broke a record in the 50 back, while Atana Walter broke the 200-freestyle record.

In all, the Sharks picked up 13 individual wins along with two relay victories.

The Sharks wrap up the season Saturday, June 25 in Alliance, Nebraska with the annual medal meet.

Sidney results

Individual

ν Madyson Banister (13-14): Fifth in the 100 free, second in the 50 breast and fourth in the 50 free

ν Vivian Daily (8U): Eighth in the 25 back and 15th in the 25 free

ν Kristian Hall (15-18): First in the 400 free, sixth in the 50 back, third in the 200 free and sixth in the 50 free

ν Tiffany Krueger (13-14): First in the 100 free and second in the 50 back and 50 free

ν Alexis Martin (8U): Fifth in the 25 back and 16th in the 25 free

ν Lillian Martin (11-12): Third in the 100 free and eighth in the 50 free and 100 IM

ν Trinity Martin (11-12): Fourth in the 50 fly, first in the 50 breast, fifth in the 100 IM and second in the 50 free

ν Beau Martinez (13-14): Fourth in the 50 breast and sixth in the 50 free

ν Tayce Martinez (9-10): Second in the 25 back and sixth in the 25 free

ν Madix McIntosh (15-18): Third in the 50 back and ninth in the 50 free

ν Emily Milner (9-10): Sixth in the 25 back and fifth in the 25 free

ν Amelia Patrick (8U): Eighth in the 25 fly, seventh in the 25 breast and 10th in the 25 fee

ν Marshall Patrick (8U): Second in the 25 back, fifth in the 25 breast and fourth in the 25 free

ν Mason Patrick (9-10): First in the 25 back, second in the 50 free and 25 free

ν Catie Reimer (13-14): Sixth in the 50 back, 14th in the 50 breast and 11th in the 100 IM and 50 free

ν Taelyn Stokes (8U): Ninth in the 25 back and 12th in the 25 free

ν Teryn Stokes (15-18): Fifth in the 50 fly, third in the 100 IM and fourth in the 50 free

ν Tyne Stokes (15-18): First in the 100 free, 50 fly, 50 back and 50 free

ν Atana Walter (9-10): First in the 50 free and 200 free, second in the 100 IM and third in the 25 fly

ν Cooper Walter (8U) First in the 25 breast and third in the 25 back and 25 free

ν Lexie Wilkie (9-10): First in the 25 fly and 100 IM and second in the 50 free

Relay

ν 8U Mixed 100 medley: Fourth

ν 9-10 Mixed 100 medley: Seventh

ν 11-12 Mixed 200 medley: Sixth

ν 13-14 Mixed 200 medley: Third

ν 15-18 Mixed 200 medley: Second

ν 8U Mixed 200 freestyle: Second

ν 9-10 Mixed 200 freestyle: Second

ν 11-12 Mixed 200 freestyle: Third

ν 13-14 Mixed 200 freestyle: Fourth

ν 15-18 Mixed 200 freestyle: First

ν 19 and over mixed 100 freestyle: First

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports