Shark swim team opens season


Torrington to host meet on Saturday

SIDNEY, Neb. – The Torrington Shark swim team opened the season on Saturday, June 4 in Sidney, Nebraska.

The team combined for 10 wins on the day.

The Sharks host this week’s meet at the Dale Jones Municipal Pool. Action gets underway 9 a.m.

Individual results:

Girls 9-10 50-yard free: 2. Lexi Walter; 3. Lexi Wilkie

Girls 11-12 100-yard free: 3. Lillian Martin

Girls 13-14 100-yard free: 2. Tiffany Krueger; 3. Evie Motley

Girls 15-18 100-yard free: 1. Tyne Stokes (1:04.27)

Boys 15-18 100-yard free: 1. Nathanial Stull (1:08.11); 2. Griffin Wolfe

Girls 11-12 50-yard free: 2. Trnity Martin

Girls 8U 25-yard back: 5. Vivian Daily; 10. Taelyn Stokes; 18. Alexis Martin

Boys 9-10 25-yard back: 3. Landon Briggs

Girls 9-10 25-yard back: 2. Tayce Martinez; 6. Paisley Martin; 7. Emily Milner; 12. Evalyn Ballard

Girls 11-12 50-yard back: 9. Ariana Posten

Girls 13-14 50-yard back: 2. Tiffany Kruegger; 7. Laney Walter; 8. Catie Reimer

Boys 15-18 50-yard back: 1. Nathanial Stull (36.29)

Girls 15-18 50-yard back: 6. Gabbi Harris

Girls 15-18 200-yard free: 2. Danielle Krueger

Girls 9-10 25-yard breast: 1. Atana Walter (27.29); 3. Lexie Wilkie; 9. Emily Milner

Girls 11-12 50-yard breast: 1. Trinity Martin (49.21)

Girls 13-14 50-yard breast: 3. Madyson Banister; 8. Laney Walter; 13. Catie Reimer

Boys 15-18 50-yard breast: 4. Marcos Martinez

Girls 15-18 50-yard breast: 3. Teryn Stokes; 5. Gabbi Harris

Girls 9-10 100-yard IM: 1. Atana Walter (1:59.32)

Girls 13-14 100-yard IM: 6. Laney Walter

Girls 8U 25-yard free: 10. Taelyn Stokes; 13. Alexis Martin

Boys 9-10 25-yard free: 5. Landon Briggs

Girls 9-10 25-yard free: 1. Lexi Wilkie; 2. Tayce Martinez; 7. Emily Milner; 8. Pairsley Martin; 14. Evalyn Ballard

Girls 11-12 50-yard free: 1. Trinity Martin (36.22); 9. Ariana Posten

Boys 13-14 50-yard free: 4. Beau Martinez

Girls 13-14 50-yard free: 1. Tiffany Krueger (33.17); 4. Evie Motley; 10. Catie Reimer

Boys 15-18 50-yard free: 1. Nathanial Stull (27.60); 2. Griffin Wolfe; 4. Marcos Martinez

Girls 15-18 50-yard free: 1. Tyne Stokes (27.98); 3. Teryn Stokes; 6. Kristina Hall; 7. Danielle Krueger; 10. Marlee Foy

Relay results:

Mixed 9-10 100-yard medley: 3rd

Mixed 11-12 200-yard medley: 3rd

Mixed 13-14 200-yard medley: 2nd

Mixed 15-18 200-yard medley: 3rd

Mixed 9-10 100-yard free: 3rd

Mixed 11-12 200-yard free: 3rd

Mixed 13-14 200-yard free: 3rd

Mixed 15-18 200-yard free: Torrington ‘A’ 2nd; Torrington ‘B’ 6th

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports