Locals garner postseason volleyball awards


TORRINGTON – With the conclusion of the 2018 high school volleyball season, several area high school volleyball players earned postseason all-state and all-conference awards.

A total of nine athletes from Torrington, Southeast and Lingle-Fort Laramie high schools garnered accolades.

The lone Torrington Lady Blazer to earn 3A East All-Conference was senior setter Katelyn Wright.

In the 2A Southeast Conference, seniors Hailey Anderson, Macie Murphy and Ellie Schmitt earned all-conference awards. Anderson also won the 2A Southeast Player of the Year award.

Anderson also became a three-time all-state volleyball player, joining Schmitt on the 2A list.

In the 1A Southeast Conference, five Lingle-Fort Laramie players made the all-conference list.

Seniors Jordan Hunt, Jordyn Gaspers and Kaelyn Riley and juniors Jessy White and Ashley Riley.

Ashley Riley was the lone Lady Dogger to make the 1A All-State list.

3A East All-Conference:

Sydni Dobbin (Buffalo), Eli Olsen (Buffalo), Malli O’Neal (Burns), Haedyn Rhoades (Douglas), Allyson Fertig (Douglas), Joslin Igo (Douglas), Madison Tillard (Douglas), Grace Coy (Newcastle), Jordan Jerome (Rawlins), McKenzie Earl (Rawlins), Olyvia Pacheco (Rawlins), Brooklyn Arnold (Rawlins), Miranda Wagner (Rawlins), Ashley McPhie (Thermopolis), Katelyn Wright (Torrington) and Danielle Britz (Wheatland)

2A Southeast

All-Conference:

Autumn Hiser (Glenrock), Oliva Sebesta (Glenrock), Mandi Tvedt (Glenrock), Ashley Christianson (Lusk), Taylor Gaukel (Lusk), Hyleigh Fornstrom (Pine Bluffs), Sophie Howard (Pine Bluffs), Kammie Ragsdale (Pine Bluffs), Paige Thompson (Pine Bluffs), Hailey Anderson (Southeast), Macie Murphy (Southeast) and Ellie Schmitt (Southeast)
2A Southeast Player of the Year:
 Hailey Anderson (Southeast)

1A Southeast

All-Conference:

Krista Malcom (Guernsey-Sunrise), Sierra Ballou (Guernsey-Sunrise), Amy Campbell (H.E.M.), Madison Campbell (H.E.M.), Taylor Scott (H.E.M.), Megan Hunter (H.E.M.), Rainey Wilson (H.E.M.), Jordan Hunt (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Jordyn Gaspers (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Jessy White (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Kaelyn Riley (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Ashley Riley (Lingle-Fort Laramie)

3A All-State:

Eli Olsen (Buffalo), Haedyn Rhoades (Douglas), Allyson Fertig (Douglas), Abby Renner (Lander), Demi Stauffenberg (Lander), McKailey Bradshaw (Lyman), McKinley Bradshaw (Lyman), Kassidy Nelson (Lyman), Kylie Walker (Lyman), Aliee Bugas (Mountain View), Lyndee Hereford (Mountain View), Jamie Streit (Pinedale), Aubrie Stenerson (Powell), Jordan Jerome (Rawlins), McKenzie Earl (Rawlins) and Olyvia Pacheco (Rawlins)

2A All-State:

Shyan Davidson (Big Horn), Oliva Sebesta (Glenrock), Mandi Tvedt (Glenrock), Payten Sorenson (Greybull), Kendall Wright (Greybull), Kyla Pollard (Kemmerer), Kammie Ragsdale (Pine Bluffs), Sophie Howard (Pine Bluffs), Ashley Steffen (Shoshoni), Hailey Anderson (Southeast), Ellie Schmitt (Southeast), Madison Gill (Sundance), Savannah Arneach (Wind River), Jozi Edwards (Wright), Kindall Seamands (Wright) and Grace Trandahl (Wright)

1A All-State:

Kristin Klaahsen (Arvada-Clearmont), Kamille Nate (Cokeville), Emma Teichert (Cokeville), Janae Teichert (Cokeville), Leona Teichert (Cokeville), Calyn O’Neal (Dubois), Maizee Thoren (Farson-Eden), Amy Campbell (H.E.M.), Shelly Ramirez (Kaycee), Tinley Pierson (Kaycee), Ashley Riley (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Kami Dietrich (Little Snake River), Lexi Allen (Meeteetse), Taylor Bennet (Saratoga), Aubrey Berger (Saratoga) and Bryley Moore (Ten Sleep)


Video News
More In Sports