Locals earn postseason football honors


TORRINGTON – The Wyoming Coaches Association released its All-State and All-Conference football awards over the weekend.

Torrington, Southeast and Lingle-Fort Laramie had players earn All-State accolades.

The Blazers had four players earn All-State honors, including quarterback Beau Bivens, receiver Deagan Keith, kicker Chase Miller and receiver Kieser Wolfe.

The Torrington coaching staff was also honored as the 2A East Coaching Staff of the Year.

Southeast had the senior running back duo of Ryan Clapper and Cord Herring earn All-State honors again, while sophomore quarterback Nolan Spears from Lingle-Fort Laramie was the lone All-State representative for the Doggers.

The Doggers had four players make the 1A 9-Man East All-Conference team, while Southeast had five.

Class 2A All-State

Beau Bivens (Torrington), Deagan Keith (Torrington), Chase Miller (Torrington) and Kieser Wolfe (Torrington)

Offensive Player of the Year – Ashton Housekeeper, Lyman

Defensive Player of the Year – Rho Mecham, Lyman

Lineman of the Year – Quinn Lindsay, Lovell

Coach of the Year – Dale Anderson, Lyman

Class 2A All-Conference

Sam Birdsall (Torrington), Beau Bivens (Torrington), Bryce Hager (Torrington), Deagan Keith (Torrington), Chase Miller (Torrington), Dylan Packard (Torrington), Cole Parriott (Torrington), Carson Schultz (Torrington) and Kieser Wolfe (Torrington)

Offensive Player of the Year – Beau Bivens, Torrington

Defensive Player of the Year – Jake Hicks, Wheatland

Co-Lineman of the Year – Josh Thompson, Big Horn and Jacob Knobloch, Tongue River

Coaching staff of the year – Torrington

Class 1A 9-Man All-State

Ryan Clapper (Southeast), Cord Herring (Southeast), Nolan Spears (Lingle-Fort Laramie)

Offensive Player of the Year – Stu Lerwick, Pine Bluffs

Defensive Player of the Year – Alex Mills, Shoshoni

Lineman of the Year – Nate Minemeyer, Rocky Mountain

Special Teams Player of the Year – Jaycee Herbert, Wind River

Coaching staff of the year – Shoshoni

Class 1A 9-Man East All-Conference

Louden Bremer (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Hadley Fleming (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Owen Schilreff (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Nolan Spears (Lingle-Fort Laramie), Wyatt Campbell (Southeast), Ryan Clapper (Southeast), Cord Herring (Southeast), Kirk Kay (Southeast), Austin Short (Southeast)

Offensive Player of the Year – Stu Lerwick, Pine Bluffs

Defensive Player of the Year – Ryan Fornstrom, Pine Bluffs

Lineman of the Year – Dylan Molzahn, Lusk

Special Teams Player of the Year – Emiliano Castillo, Pine Bluffs

Coaching staff of the year – Pine Bluffs

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports