Desmond, Firminhac earn All-State honors


TORRINGTON – The Torrington Tigers wrapped up their season last Tuesday on the second day of the Wyoming ‘A’ State Baseball Tournament in Cody, and a pair of Tigers earned All-State honors for their performances over the course of the season.

Ben Firminhac earned first team all-state honors, while Ayden Desmond was named to the second team.

It was the first all-state accolades for both players.

Firminhac led the team with a .413 batting average. He tallied 50 hits, including 12 doubles, four triples and 42 RBIs. Firminhac also went 3-1 as a pitcher with a 2.76 ERA over 25 1/3 innings. He struck out 14. Firminhac was one of only two players to appear in every game this summer.

Meanwhile Desmond went 4-1 with a 4.00 ERA. He struck out a team high 38 batters for the season on 11 starts this summer. At the plate, Desmond hit .360, recording a total of 40 hits, including four doubles, 28 RBIs and 30 runs scored.

Desmond and Firminhac also earned first team East All-Conference honors. Bryce Hager and Aidyn Saucedo earned second team all-conference awards.

Saucedo hit .318, while Hager hit .297. Saucedo also had a 2-1 record on the mound for the Tigers this season with a 3.81 ERA. He struck out 20.

ëAí First Team All-State

Brett Gifford (Casper Drillers), Saxton Smith (Casper Drillers), Thomas Stokes (Casper Drillers), Braden Pearson (Cheyenne Hawks), Keegan Prior (Cheyenne Hawks), Jackson Schroeder (Cody Cubs), Trey Schroeder (Cody Cubs), Marcos Molina (Green River Knights), Jax Peterson (Green River Knights), Carlos Rodriguez (Lovell Mustangs), Brock Johnson (Powell Pioneers), Trey Stenerson (Powell Pioneers), Jorey Anderson (Riverton Raiders), Nathan Hutchison (Riverton Raiders), Avon Barney (Sheridan Jets), Frankie Maestri (Sheridan Jets), Tyler Reisen (Sheridan Jets) and Ben Firminhac (Torrington Tigers)

ëAí Second Team All-State

Tri Berens (Casper Drillers), Landon McAnelly (Cheyenne Hawks), Cayden Guerra (Cheyenne Hawks), Caden Westby (Cheyenne Hawks), Dominic Phillips (Cody Cubs), Trey Thomasson (Cody Cubs), Jacob Russell (Douglas Cats), Carson Selk (Douglas Cats), Cameryn Spence (Douglas Cats), Ashton Eldridge (Green River Knights), Tyson Christiansen (Lovell Mustangs), Alex Hedges (Lovell Mustangs), Cale Wright (Lovell Mustangs), Cade Queen (Powell Pioneers), Jhett Schwahn (Powell Pioneers), Hunter Hauck (Riverton Raiders), Ayden Desmond (Torrington Tigers) and Kade Preuit (Wheatland Lobos)

‘A’ Player of the Year: Saxton Smith, Cody Cubs

‘A’ Pitcher of the Year: Keegan Prior, Cheyenne Hawks

‘A’ Manager of the Year: Austin Cowen, Sheridan Jets

‘A’ State Tournament MVP: Trey Schroeder, Cody Cubs

First Team East All-Conference

Trig Berens (Casper Drillers), Brett Gifford (Casper Drillers), Saxton Smith (Casper Drillers), Thomas Stokes (Casper Drillers), Landon McAnelly (Cheyenne Hawks), Cayden Guerra (Cheyenne Hawks), Braden Pearson (Cheyenne Hawks), Keegan Prior (Cheyenne Hawks), Caden Westby (Cheyenne Hawks), Jacob Russell (Douglas Cats), Carson Selk (Douglas Cats), Cameryn Spence (Douglas Cats), Avon Barney (Sheridan Jets), Frankie Maestri (Sheridan Jets), Tyler Riesen (Sheridan Jets), Ayden Desmond (Torrington Tigers), Ben Firminhac (Torrington Tigers) and Kade Preuit (Wheatland Lobos)

Second Team East All-Conference

Bryce Camino (Buffalo Bulls), Dom Gonzales (Buffalo Bulls), Brodyn Lambert (Buffalo Bulls), Turner Preuit (Buffalo Bulls), Hunter Davis (Casper Drillers), Kylan DePoorter (Casper Drillers), Evan Woods (Casper Drillers), Kaed Coates (Cheyenne Hawks), Andrew Thompson (Cheyenne Hawks), Lane Kejr (Douglas Cats), Luis Lepe (Douglas Cats), William Greer (Sheridan Jets), Tyler Huttin (Sheridan Jets), Tyler Ormseth (Sheridan Jets), Troy Waugh (Sheridan Jets), Bryce Hager (Torrington Tigers), Aidyn Saucedo (Torrington Tigers), Langdon Goodrich (Wheatland Lobos), Jake Hicks (Wheatland Lobos), Ryland Petroski (Wheatland Lobos) and Noah Whitfield (Wheatland Lobos)

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports