All-around swimmers


Seven Sharks place at pentathlon meet

SIDNEY, Neb. – The Torrington swim team took 19 swimmers to the pentathlon meet in Sidney on Saturday, June 22 with seven swimmers placing in their respective age group.

The pentathlon featured every swimmer competing in a 25 or 50 in every stroke, depending on their age group, along with a longer free style in a test to determine the best all-round swimmers.

The Sharks were led by a trio – Andy Dykes (8U), Teryn Stokes (11-12) and Tyne Stokes (15-18) – who brought first-place trophies back home to Torrington.

Along with the three wins, Abby Dykes (9-10), Nathanial Stull (11-12) and Makala Walsh (13-14) placed second, while Trinity Martin (9-10) came home third.

The Sharks also broke five meet records on Saturday.

Stokes broke three of the five. She set new marks in the 50 fly in 34.03 seconds, 100 free 1 minute, 06.21 seconds and 50 free in 28.02 seconds, winning four of her five events Stokes competed in.

Abby Dykes broke a meet record in the 25-back stroke in 22.87 seconds, while Andy Dykes also broke the 25-back stroke record in 20.26 seconds.

The Sharks travel to Alliance, Neb. on Saturday, June 29.

Individual results

ν Amelia Beck (11-12): 18th in the 50 breast, 19th in the 50 fly, 14th in the 100 free, 15th in the 50 back and 17th in the 50 free

ν Leanah Beck (8U): 20th in the 25 breast, 16th in the 25 fly, 17th in the 50 free, 18th in the 25 back and 14th in the 25 free

ν Lillith Beck (9-10): 20th in the 25 breast, 15th in the 25 fly, 13th in the 50 free, 21st in the 25 back and 15th in the 25 free

ν Elizabeth Boche (9-10): 6th in the 25 breast, 12th in the 25 fly, 12th in the 50 free, 11th in the 25 back and 11th in the 25 free

ν Abby Dykes (9-10): 2nd in the 25 breast, 2nd in the 25 fly, 1st in the 50 free, 1st in the 25 back and 2nd in the 25 free

ν Andy Dykes (8U): 1st in the 25 breast, 4th in the 25 fly, 1st in the 50 free, 1st in the 25 back and 1st in the 25 free

ν Gabbi Harris (13-14): 5th in the 50 breast, 9th in the 100 free, 9th in the 50 back, 10th in the 50 free

ν Danielle Krueger (13-14): 9th in the 50 breast, 4th in the 50 fly, 3rd in the 100 free, 4th in the 50 back, 6th in the 50 free

νTiffany Krueger (11-12): 10th in the 50 fly, 5th in the 100 free, 8th in the 50 back, 5th in the 50 free

ν Trinity Martin (9-10): 5th in the 25 breast, 3rd in the 25 fly, 3rd in the 50 free, 15th in the 25 back and 3rd in the 25 free

ν Evie Motley (9-10): 12th in the 25 breast, 7th in the 25 fly, 7th in the 50 free, 7th in the 25 back and 9th in the 25 free

ν Evie Reinicke (9-10): 14th in the 25 back, 14th in the 25 fly, 9th in the 50 free, 9th in the 25 back and 8th in the 25 free

ν Teryn Stokes (11-12): 1st in the 50 breast, 1st in the 50 fly, 1st in the 100 free, 5th in the 50 back and 1st in the 50 free

ν Tyne Stokes (15-18): 2nd in the 50 breast, 1st in the 50 fly, 1st in the 100 free, 1st in the 50 back and 1st in the 50 free

ν Natalie Stull (15-18): 5th in the 50 breast, 5th in the 50 fly, 4th in the 100 free, 5th in the 50 back and 5th in the 50 free

ν Nathanial Stull (11-12): 3rd in the 50 breast, 3rd in the 50 fly, 2nd in the 100 free, 2nd in the 50 back and 2nd in the 50 free

ν Makala Walsh (13-14): 3rd in the 50 breast, 5th in the 50 fly, 6th in the 100 free, 3rd in the 50 back and 3rd in the 50 free

ν Atana Walter (8U): 5th in the 25 breast, 7th in the 25 fly, 5th in the 50 free, 9th in the 25 back and 3rd in the 25 free

ν Laney Walter (9-10): 16th in the 25 breast, 13th in the 25 fly, 15th in the 50 free, 20th in the 25 back and 14th in the 25 free

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports